8 Terrace Houses

2-16 Price St Fremantle

Classified by the National Trust Classified 09 Dec 2002

Statement of Significance

Terrace, 2 -16 Price Street is a group of eight attached single storey rendered brick and iron terraced houses dating from 1899. The place has aesthetic value for its contribution to the streetscape and the surrounding area. It is representative of the typical building stock located within the residential areas of Fremantle. It is historically significant as a representation of typical workers' houses in the Fremantle area. The place is a simple example of the Victorian Georgian style of architecture. The place has rarity value as a group of eight terraces still extant.

Physical Description

Terrace, 2-16 Price Street is a group of eight attached single storey rendered and pointed brick and iron terraced houses. Roofs are gabled corrugated iron with dividing masonry parapet wall between each terrace visible through roof. Verandahs are under separate corrugated iron roofs.
No. 2 - Rendered brick walls, corrugated iron roof, no chimney, casement windows, low rendered masonry wall to front boundary.
No. 4 - Rendered brick walls, corrugated iron roof, no chimney, casement windows, low rendered masonry wall to front boundary.
No. 6 - Rendered brick walls, corrugated iron roof, brick corbelled chimney, double hung sash window, low rendered masonry wall to front boundary.
No. 8 - Pointed brick walls, corrugated iron roof, no chimney, double hung sash window, low rendered masonry wall to front boundary.
No. 10 - Painted brick walls, corrugated iron roof, rendered corbel chimney, double hung sash window, low rendered masonry wall to front boundary.
No. 12 - Painted brick walls, corrugated iron roof, face brick corbel chimney, double hung sash window, low rendered masonry wall to front boundary.
No. 14 - Painted brick walls, corrugated iron roof, face brick corbel chimney, double hung sash window, low rendered masonry wall to front boundary.
No. 16 - Rendered brick walls, corrugated iron roof, brick corbelled chimney, double hung sash window, low rendered masonry wall to front boundary.

History

Terrace, 2-16 Price Street was formerly numbered 28-42 Lord Street, the name changing in 1908 and numbering in 1934/35. The direction of numbering also changed, thus the house numbered changed as follows with the current number first; (2 -42) (4-40) (6 – 38) (8 – 36) (10 – 34) (12 – 32) (14 – 30) (16 – 28).
Lord Street was changed to Price Street in 1908/09 in honour of James Price, MLA for Fremantle 1905 to 1920 and the Minister for Works 1906 to 1909. The previous name was used to represent the title held by the persons after whom the adjoining streets were named ie: Grey and Russell.
This group of terraces were built in 1899 for the owner John Wesley Bateman, a prominent local merchant and landowner. Bateman was also a Fremantle City Councillor 1880 – 1882 and President of the Fremantle Chamber of Commerce.
The first tenants of the terraces were; Walter Miller, school teacher; Frank Nicholas, accountant; Robert Glass, railway clerk; Joseph Breen, cellerman; Cecil Frederick Wright, agent; William Boyle, smelting works supervisor; Gerald Faulkner, clerk; and Miss Adelaide Harwood.
Later owners were Charles Henry Barber and Amelia Doretta O’Neill.
The 1908 sewerage plan of the site shows that the terraces were identical buildings except the adjacent properties were mirror images of each other. Each dwelling had a front verandah and a verandah running along approximately half of the length of the building. A small verandah including a bathroom was located across the back of each dwelling. Within the back yard of each dwelling were water tanks, brick closets and galvanised iron shed. The front boundary was fenced.
In 1965, the verandahs of 4 and 6 Price Street were replaced with concrete floors and the verandah roofs were tiled. The front windows were replaced at this time.
Photographs were taken of each individual house in the terrace in 1978. These photographs show that the building was generally in good condition with each dwelling having slightly different treatments.
2 Price Street has the angled roofline as it is the end house of the terrace. The front window and the front wall appear to be later additions. The front façade is rendered and the corrugated iron roof is in relatively good condition.
4 Price Street has a later front window and front boundary wall of design similar to 2 Price Street. The corrugated iron roof appears to be a replacement. The front façade is rendered
6 Price Street has a later front window and front wall of design similar to 2 Price Street. The roof is a dark corrugated iron in good condition. The front façade is rendered
8 Price Street has an aluminium framed front window of a later design. The front brick wall and pedestrian access gate is also of a later design. The roof is zincalume and is good condition, the verandah roof is a different material similar to the product ‘spandek’. The front façade is rendered.
10 Price Street has the original front window and the front wall appears to be an earlier construction although it may not be original. The front façade is rendered and the corrugated iron roof is a dark colour and in relatively poor condition.
12 Price Street has the original front window and the front façade is brick, possibly tuckpointed. The front wall and gate are identical to 10 Price Street. The roof is zincalume and in good condition.
14 Price Street has the original front window and the front wall and gate are identical to 10 Price Street. There is an additional wall separating the verandah from the small front garden. The roof has a wide profile corrugation indicating the roof may be asbestos. The verandah roof is corrugated iron and in poor condition.
16 Price Street has the angled roof for the end of the terrace, duplicated at 2 Price Street. If has a new front window and the front wall is a metal structure of a later construction. The corrugated iron roof is in relatively poor condition.
This place was included on the list of heritage places in the City of Fremantle identified by the Fremantle Society in 1979/80. The building was classified by the National Trust of Australia (WA) in 2003. Fremantle Society Classification purple; Of architectural and historic significance in its own right.

Integrity/Authenticity

Medium to high degree of integrity (original intent clear, current use compatible, high long term sustainability).
Medium degree of authenticity with much original fabric remaining but with some alterations.

Present Use RESIDENTIAL Terrace housing