Woody Pears (Xylem occidentale)

City of Cockburn

Lot 90 Forrest Rd Bibra Lake

Cockburn

Municipal Inventory Adopted 10 Apr 2014 Category T

Category T

Significant tree(s) Heritage trees may be pruned as part of routine tree maintenance in accordance with International Society of Arboriculture standards, provided the pruning would not reduce the tree’s height or crown diameter, alter the tree’s general appearance, increase the tree’s susceptibility to insects or disease, or otherwise increase its risk of mortality. Heritage trees should be removed only in order to protect public safety or private or public property from imminent danger.

Statement of Significance

This stand of Woody Pears (Xylomelum occidentale) is an uncommon species in urban areas in the Perth Metropolitan Area.

Physical Description

The stand of Woody Pears (Xylomelum occidentale) is located in a central traffic median on Blueridge Crest, Bibra Lake. Woody Pears are large shrubs or trees, up to 8 m high, occurring in sand in woodlands on the Coastal Plain from Wanneroo southward. The trees have a fibrous bark and the leaves have a prickly edge. The flowers are a leafy panicle of spikes, rarely of one spike, up to 250 x 250 mm. The spikes are up to 120 mm long. The calyx is a creamy white, 10-12 mm long, and softly 191 | P a g e
hairy. The fruit is an ovoid shape, tapering above the middle and is thick, woody and hairy. The plant flowers in summer between December-February.

History

The trees were identified as an unusually good stand of Woody Pears when the City of Cockburn’s first Municipal Inventory was adopted in 1998, which is why they were retained in the road reserve when this area was subdivided for residential development.