inHerit Logo

Pioneer Park

Author

Shire of Pingelly

Place Number

05908
There no heritage location found in the Google fusion table.

Location

Lot 835 Brown St Pingelly

Location Details

Other Name(s)

Pioneer Tavern Park

Local Government

Pingelly

Region

Wheatbelt

Construction Date

Constructed from 1979

Demolition Year

N/A

Statutory Heritage Listings

Type Status Date Documents More information
(no listings)

Other Heritage Listings and Surveys

Type Status Date Grading/Management More information
Category Description
Municipal Inventory Adopted 28 Nov 1996 Category 3

Category 3

Retained and conserved if possible, and that these places be photographically recorded prior to major changes or demolition.

Statement of Significance

The place has social value, as a demonstration of the civic pride felt by the local community who wanted to improve the appearance of their town.

Physical Description

Pioneer Park is located beside the Avon River within a lawned area with established palm trees, native trees and gardens with BBQ facilities and timber seats. A small timber footbridge crosses the river. The area was originally
used by the early European settlers to make bricks for the first buildings in the town. The creation of the park entailed the building of two bridges, rock work, and the planting of trees. Pioneer Park has three memorials:
Ingram Well - Aboriginal Supply prior to 1879. The well was used by gangs, who contributed to the construction of the Great Southern Railway, and sub settlers being the town's first supply and which is still in use. The stonework
and plaque was placed in 1980, by the Pioneer Park Committee who stoned the area to preserve its history.
A stone fountain on a random rubble base with a plaque that was unveiled on 12 October 1979, and which commemorates those who settled in the district.
A grave stone built by the Aborigines to commemorate their own people, with a concrete base and headstone with inlaid coloured stones and a boomerang shaped motif.

History

Ideas to create 'Pioneer park' had their origins in 1964 when Mrs E. Frusher wrote to the Shire suggesting that the area, east of the railway line, be cleared of all debris and in this setting, paths and seating, plus a limited amount of beautification, would be most attractive. Meetings were held during 1972 and 1973 and in 1974 a Tourist and Town Beautification Committee was formed. A survey of the town was undertaken, a publicity campaign followed
and letters send to all residents. The first objective of the Committee was to gain control of the eight acres of Railway land. The idea was to beautify the land and make it into a 'Pioneer Park' a memorial to the early settlers of
Pingelly.
The Council carried out negotiations with the WAGR for the land to be vested in the Shire Council. Under the guidance of a Perth landscape architect, Mr Puik, work began on the site. Local citizens planted trees, a playground area and barbecue were erected.
During 1978, while planning for the States 150th celebrations, Committee members decided to have an official opening of 'Pioneer Park' and to mark the occasion with the installation of two fountains, one constructed of local
stone. Messrs C. Stewart, A. Marshall and N. White erected an imposing entrance and a fountain established in the centre of the lake. During 'Back to Pingelly Week' in 1979, the Hon. H. W. Gayfer MLA officially opened 'Pioneer Park'
unveiling a plaque on the fountain to mark the occasion. In 1980 the original town well was reconstructed in stonework, marking another historical site.

Integrity/Authenticity

High

Condition

Good

Associations

Name Type Year From Year To
T. Puik (Landscaper) Architect - -

References

Ref ID No Ref Name Ref Source Ref Date
Lange, S. "Pingelly:Our People and Progress" p. 200 The Pingelly Tourist Trust 1981

Other Reference Numbers

Ref Number Description
05908 Heritage Place No.

Place Type

Urban Park

Uses

Epoch General Specific
Original Use PARK\RESERVE Park\Reserve
Present Use PARK\RESERVE Park\Reserve

Historic Themes

General Specific
OUTSIDE INFLUENCES Tourism

Creation Date

16 May 1997

Publish place record online (inHerit):

Approved

Last Update

01 Jan 2017

Disclaimer

This information is provided voluntarily as a public service. The information provided is made available in good faith and is derived from sources believed to be reliable and accurate. However, the information is provided solely on the basis that readers will be responsible for making their own assessment of the matters discussed herein and are advised to verify all relevant representations, statements and information.