Fisher’s Bakery - site

175 Parkin St Rockingham

Municipal Inventory Adopted 24 Apr 2018 Category E

Category E

Historic site. Recognise- for example, with a plaque, place name, or acknowledge in new urban or architectural design. *Note: The term Heritage Assessment, referred to in Category A, B and C, is defined as: A brief, independent evaluation by a heritage architect or heritage consultant. It is not to be confused with a Heritage Council Heritage Assessment or a Conservation Plan, which are more extensive, detailed and costly documents.

Statement of Significance

The site has historic value for its association with the provision of services to the small community in Rockingham in the late 19th and early 20th century.

This site was the location of a bakery established by the Fisher family c1897.
Baker and pastrycook, William Fisher (1849-1914) arrived in Rockingham from New South Wales in 1896. He was accompanied by three of his five sons; the remainder of the nine children stayed in NSW with his wife Elizabeth, nee Warwick (1853-1952). On arrival William Fisher worked for Millars Trading Company before establishing his bakery on this site. The remainder of the family joined them in Rockingham in 1897.
Business was successful in Rockingham until the decline in the timber industry and in 1908; William Fisher relocated his family and the business to Armadale. This business did not prosper and in October 1908 William Fisher was facing bankruptcy proceedings.
The bakery in Rockingham was housed in a simple timber building constructed of ‘face cut’ timbers. It is not known how long it was present on this site before it was demolished.