Route of Busselton to Augusta Railway Line

RHP - Does not warrant assessment Current 11 Oct 2019

Category 5

These places are of historic or social value, with few or no built features, and in private ownership or held by State agencies. Actions required are few and may, according to circumstances, be limited to recognition by way of interpretation or signage.

Statement of Significance

The Busselton to August railway route has cultural heritage significance for its historic value in the early 20th century development of the district Its opening provided a boost to the local industries as this meant that local traders had means of exchanging goods with their counterparts in other regions.

Physical Description

This site encompasses the route from Busselton to Augusta by rail. However, the line is no longer in use.

History

The line was established in the early 20th century and was an important means of transport until road transport improved and became competitive. The rail link assisted in allowing industry to develop and to provide the community with a better standard of living.