St Barnabas Church

104 Woolwich St West Leederville

RHP - Does not warrant assessment Current 29 Apr 2005

Category 2

Considerable Significance Very important to the heritage of the locality. High degree of integrity/authenticity. Conservation of the place is highly desirable. Any alterations or extensions should reinforce the significance of the place.

Anglican Church Inventory YES 31 Jul 1996

Statement of Significance

The church has aesthetic value for its form and remaining detail of the Federation Gothic Style executed in brick and timber.

The church has historic value for its association with the establishment and development of the Leederville community in the
early 20th century.

The church has historic value for its association with the Anglican community which has been present at this site since 1917.

The place has social value for the many members of the community who have attended religious or social events at this venue throughout the 20th and 21st century.

Physical Description

Gothic inspired red brick church with a strong vertical emphasis. The east and west elevations contain large traceried arch windows with leaded lights. A further large window can be found on the north elevation, consisting of three separate arched windows underneath a cement window drip mould. Smaller lancet arched windows can be found around the remainder of the church.

The main entry is via the west elevation. A cross has been designed into the north elevation by using egg crate air vents. The buttresses to the north elevation have rendered capping, a feature which continues across the top of all the gable parapets.

History

The new mission of St Barnabas in Leederville was established in 1894 and regular services and Sunday School were held for the growing community at a different site in Leederville. Land was acquired for a new church in c1895 and the members of the community fundraised to build the church. In 1916, the building committee engaged architect Herbert Parry to design the new church at the site in Woolwich Street.

George Herbert Parry (1892-1951) born in Perth and in 1904, having completed his secondary schooling, went to England to undertake his architectural training. He became articled to Mervyn McCartney and also worked with Ernest Newton who, along with Norman Shaw, was regarded as a leader in British domestic architecture. In 1907, Herbert Parry returned to WA and joined the Public Works Department, but he soon moved into private practice. By 1911, Parry had established his own architectural business. Apart from a three-year partnership with Marshall Clifton, Parry practiced alone until partnered by his son, Mervyn, after the Second World War. Herbert Parry died in 1951. In addition to his domestic work, Parry was noted for his
design of numerous churches including parts of St George’s Cathedral; he was also in demand as a designer of public buildings and suburban and country hotels.

A foundation stone was laid on 24 February 1917 for this new church by Sir Edward Albert Stone KCMG, Australian lawyer, lieutenant governor, politician and the fourth Chief Justice of Western Australia. The ceremony was conducted by Archbishop Riley and attended by many dignitaries of the church and local government. In the coverage of the ceremony in the local press it was noted that 'the style of the church when completed will be Gothic, with a nave, western tower, side aisles, north and south transepts, choir and sanctuary. The accommodation of the finished church will be 500 or 600. For the present however only the transepts, choir and sanctuary are being built at a cost of £1600 and the accommodation will be 250'.

The church was completed in June 1917 and consecrated by the Archbishop Riley on Sunday 17 June 1917. The funds for the church were raised through the efforts of the rector, vestry and parishioners of the Leederville parish.

It does not appear that the full plans for the church were ever finalised. The church retains the timber façade to Woolwich Street with a brick elevation to Kempton Lane although there are side aisles and transepts. The location of the church to the rear of the lot suggests the plans were to build on to the elevation facing Woolwich Street.

Aerial photographs indicate that a hall was built on the western boundary of the lot in the 1960s and a residence on the eastern boundary in c1978. In 1999, the church was reroofed and a second storey was added to the residence. The hall and residence are not part of this assessment. Information for the Parish Council in 2018 states that there are some structural issues. Recently the ceiling was repaired and roof plumbing has been replaced where essential. Ongoing maintenance and repairs are being attended to by the Parish.

George Herbert Parry Architect 1917 1917