Houses

City of Bayswater

1 & 1A Murray St Bayswater

Bayswater

Local Heritage Survey Adopted 25 Feb 2020 Classification 2

Classification 2

Sites have considerable local importance and will generally include public or community buildings, commercial buildings and residential dwellings of exceptional significance. Demolition of these places would generally not be supported.

Municipal Inventory Adopted 24 Feb 1998 Classification 3

Classification 3

Sites have heritage significance, though it is likely that these places will or have experienced development pressure. Owners of properties are encouraged to retain and conserve their property wherever possible, although demolition would be supported where there is limited opportunity to retain the existing buildings.

Statement of Significance

This place is representative of the early commercial and residential development within the Bayswater townsite. The place has historic value for its association with David Murray, a pioneer of Bayswater and Edward Stevens. It is representative of land development that occurred prior to Roads Board regulations coming into effect, demonstrating the diversity of housing and lots currently within Bayswater.

Physical Description

Pair of small timber frame cottages with weather board cladding, one of which appears to have brick clad later. Each has a simple gable roof of corrugated iron with a lean-to-roof over the front verandah supported on full height timber posts. The single front room has a triple light window with a central double hung sash.

History

The Rate Book indicates these houses were built c.1900-01 by Edward Stevens who owned the property. They are listed as being both on Lot 3 of Section 38 at that stage, as "shop and residence". One was used as a grocery store and the other a residence.

In the context of Bayswater commercial development the place is of interest as one of those early idiosyncratic shops that sprung up around what was then becoming the town centre, but did not continue in that mode. A location next to the Post Office, clearly, would have been an obvious spot.

This place also has connections with early prominent residents. Edward Stevens acquired the property from David Murray, the original owner of Section 38 of the Bayswater Estate, in about 1899. Murray is important as one of the first landholders and the first dairyman in the district. Edward Stevens was a new resident of the turn of the century and was Roads Board Chairman from 1903 to 1904. Though seemingly a good chairman, he was an incumbent during a volatile period and resigned over a controversy concerning the sanitary contract.

The two buildings also have connections with the early process of land subdivision and early building styles. They are out of keeping with the general layout of Bayswater which is generally fairly spacious. Like the Rose Avenue subdivision, Murray Street was subdivided in the late 1890s before the Roads Board required owners to apply for permission to subdivide. Whether the fairly narrow frontages of Murray Street would have been acceptable at a later date is difficult to say, but certainly two houses on one block built up to the front and side boundaries would not have been permitted after 1913 when building plans also had to be submitted to the Roads Board. Therefore, houses of this type, like those in Rose Avenue, are a reminder of this very early and short-lived uncontrolled stage in Bayswater land subdivision and building. By the standards of the turn of the century, however, they are substantial structures. Most buildings at the time were still corrugated iron.

Integrity - High
Authenticity - High