St Paul's Anglican Church

Shire of Serpentine-Jarrahdale

RHP - To be assessed Current

Anglican Church Inventory YES 31 Jul 1996

Classified by the National Trust UNKNOWN 14 Jul 1997

Local Heritage Survey Adopted 19 Sep 2022 Category 3

Category 3

Conservation Encouraged Significant as an individual building within the Municipality. Retain and conserve if possible; Endeavour to conserve the significance of the place through the provisions of the Town Planning Scheme; Photographically record the place prior to any major redevelopments or demolition.

Municipal Inventory Adopted 31 Jul 2000 Category 1B

Category 1B

Conservation Essential A place which may meet the criteria for inclusion in the State Register of Heritage Places (ie: of state or national value) because of its association with a group of places which together form a heritage precinct or area. Highest level of protection appropriate for all places in the group; Warrants a referral to the Heritage Council WA and further assessment for possible entry into the State Register; Provide maximum encouragement to the owner/s to conserve the significance of the place; Photographically record the place (individually and its relationship to the other places).

Statement of Significance

Individually the church has some historic and social significance as it represents the importance of places or worship for the local community. However, its relocation has diminished some of its cultural heritage value, although its present prominent location has landmark value and therefore enhances its aesthetic value.
Consideration to be given in its association with the historic Jarrahdale townsite.

Physical Description

A single-storey three bay symmetrical timber (painted white) church building in Federation Carpenter Gothic style featuring high-pitched gable roof, porch, lancet shaped doors and windows.
Church is set on the side of the hill and overlooks the township down to Gooralong Brook. Open to the road with trees on the upper side.

History

St Paul’s Church of England was built in 1897 by Millars Timber and Trading Co. Prior to the church being built, services were held in the Hall next to the Post Office. The church was originally located on the other side of Gooralong Brook (where Armstrong Road is now located).
In 1954, the church was moved to 40 Atkins Street, Jarrahdale closer to the centre of the present townsite and consecrated. Alterations to the church after its relocation were carried out by Mr Andrew Della. These changes included the shortening of the porch and changes to the stairs, the addition of a tearoom, repainting from cream to white and the roof was painted green. After its relocation, the church was connected to electricity for the first time.
On 1 December 2008, the church was moved to its present location, Lot 2 Jarrahdale Road next to the Old Post Office.

Fair-Good

SJ5-03 Local Heritage Survey