Bayswater Hotel

City of Bayswater

78 Railway Pde Bayswater

Bayswater

Local Heritage Survey Adopted 25 Feb 2020 Classification 2

Classification 2

Sites have considerable local importance and will generally include public or community buildings, commercial buildings and residential dwellings of exceptional significance. Demolition of these places would generally not be supported.

Municipal Inventory Adopted 24 Feb 1998 Classification 2

Classification 2

Statement of Significance

The place has historic value, as it is representative of commercial expansion north of the railway line. The place has significance for its role in the social and cultural life of the local community. The place is a landmark feature along Beechboro Road.

Physical Description

The Bayswater Hotel is a large two storey brick structure with a hipped tile roof and upper level balcony to Railway Crescent supported on steel poles. French styled doors open onto this balcony, part of which has been enclosed with glass. The ground floor has double hung sash frame windows with a pair of arched triple windows at the corner. The original hotel building has been extensively added to and altered but the ground floor dining room retains the original interior treatment, complete with ornate timber mantel and isialy pressed-metal decorative ceiling and beam casings.

History

The early history of the Bayswater Hotel is somewhat imprecise because the first application for a licence has not come to light. The actual building appeared between August 1899 and August 1900 on land owned by the prominent property investor, S W Copley. Its location at the time was in the main sphere of activity to the north of the railway line around Rose Avenue and Smeed's nursery. The hotel was reputed to have Hunt Club connections and to have begun as a gracious venue for afternoon teas, a possibility born out by early complaints of Hunt Club
members damaging Smeed Terrace. It subsequently became a working man's hotel, at which the Midland Workshops men congregated for a "pint" after work and, during the 1930s, it had its own social club which held outings and social functions. The best known publicans were the
Bartlett family, who acquired it toward the end of the Second World War and were reputed to be the only publicans in WA to turn on free beer on VJ Day. Les Bartlett had a penchant for collecting novelty items, especially on his frequent overseas trips, and these were displayed in the hotel. As a result, it became known as the "House of Humour", one of the best known exhibits being a backwards clock. It narrowly avoided demolition after the War when the matter of the building line in Railway Parade was an issue. Extensive renovations were carried out in the 1960s and motel units constructed. The Bartlett family ran the hotel until 1984, Mrs Bartlett being especially remembered for her prominent role in the Girl Guide movement. Despite the
extensive alterations, it is of major importance by virtue of its very early origin and because it is the only remnant of the times, when businesses (such as they were) were situated north of the railway line.

Integrity - Moderate, some additions
Authenticity - Moderate, compromised