Site of Babbage Island Meatworks

Shire of Carnarvon

Meatworks (fmr) - Site
Silver City

Carnarvon

Gascoyne

Category 5

HISTORIC SITE: May not retain physical evidence above ground but is associated with an event of former place that is of particular significance for the local community.

Statement of Significance

Historic Value – Importance for the density of diversity of cultural features illustrating the human occupation and evolution of the locality.
Social Value – The site is of note as evidence of an early attempt to establish a meat processing industry in the town.

Physical Description

Originally constructed as a meatworks but never used for this purpose, the building was used at times for fish /shark processing and then a poor house for families during the depression before being demolished in the 1980’s. Only the concrete pad remains.

History

The idea to build a meatworks was conceived as early as 1895 however didn’t come to fruition until 1920. The Meatworks was constructed by about 40-50 people. A shanty town quickly grew around Babbage Island from this development. The Meatworks was built from handmade bricks by Dunkley and a sail trolley transported supplies to and from Carnarvon. Machinery was installed to complete the development however the site was never used as a slaughter house. At its opening directors, shareholders, pastoralists and their ladies were taken by train and then escorted on a two hour tour of the North West Meat Company’s new works. The visitors expressed surpise at the magnitude and excellence of the works designed to butcher and market the Gascoyne’s sheep and cattle. The project was abandoned due to drought conditions, insufficient stock levels and poor foresight and was subsequently never used for its intended purpose. The building was briefly used by Doctor Ehrenrich for tanning shark skin and to limited success turned out shoes, wallets and belts. The building was then used by Marine Products Ltd. In 1926 to export smoked shark fins to China and Singapore. Turtles, rays and other fish were also processed. The project received no financial backing. The meatworks was subsequently closed and the equipment and bricks were sold off. All that remains of the site is the foundations. During the years of the ‘Great Depression’ of the early 1930s people lived in the abandoned buildings that were finally demolished over the years. The handmade bricks were distributed locally and recycled. Some of the foundations of the ‘Meatworks’ site remain to this day.

Low/Low

519 Carnarvon. Book 1980