Geraldton Customs House Complex

7 & 9 Francis St Geraldton

Commonwealth List Removed 22 Jun 2004 Heritage Council
State Register Registered 23 Apr 1999 Register Entry

Municipal Inventory Adopted 23 Jun 1998

Register of the National Estate Permanent 26 Oct 1999

Statement of Significance

The Geraldton Customs Complex is a fine example of regional Art Deco architecture comprising a group of three principal buildings related in function and contemporary in their period of construction. The buildings are well maintained and continue to be used for their original purpose demonstrating aesthetic, historical and social significance.
Aesthetic Value: The Geraldton Customs Complex is a fine example ofregional Art Deco architecture with the Customs Hall being representative of the style as applied to small Institutional buildings and the residence being a fine example of a well built suburban house of the period . The Complex has considerable aesthetic merit for the coherent nature and sophisticated quality of the architecture which appropriately reflects its official status.

Historic value: The place represents the historical importance of the Port of Geraldton as a major regional centre in the WA wheatbelt reflecting the growth of primary and secondary industries in and around Geraldton in the 1920s and 1930s as well as the important role of the port in the development of the region . The place was also a primary base for Australian Naval operations in the region during World War IIand currently houses historic photographs and mementos of this role.

Social value: Socially, the Austral ian Customs involvement in the Port activity has been of importance to the business community and of interest to locals and the wider community. The place has sentimental importance, especially because of its involvement in the investigation of the sinking of HMAS Perth, for former naval staff and families as well as former Customs and Excise staff.

Scientific value: The place has demonstrable potential to yield information that will contribute to an understanding of the cultural history of Western Australia and of the role of the customs and excise service.

Rarity: The Complex is uncommon as it is one of only a very few such establishments and represents a group of Customs related activities that continue to be used for their original purpose and in original buildings from the 1930s. It is also one of only a few such Art Deco Institutional buildings.

Representativeness: The Complex is representative of rural Institutional architecture of the period and also of other regional customs facilities built in Australia .

Authenticity : Most of the building fabric is in a state that compares closely to its original condition. The most significant changes are the extension of the Customs House to join with the King's Warehouse, changes of colour schemes externally and internally and changes to internal furnishings which do not detract from the authenticity of its original state. The buildings are in good condition, being regularly maintained. The only fabric problem evident is some blistering of paintwork and surface rust on the roof of the King's Warehouse.

Integrity: Having been used continuously as a customs facility since it was built, the Complex has a high degree of integrity. Few changes have been made to the building fabric or design which would affect the place's significant qualities.

Physical Description

The Geraldton Customs Complex comprises three buildings; an office building (Customs House), Bond Store (King's Warehouse) and residence (Sub-Collector's Residence). All three buildings have boxed eaves, double leaf brick walls, externally rendered and painted cream and double hung sash windows. A degree of consistency exists in the scale, massing and external detailing, giving the complex a unified appearance.
The Customs House, which is a long narrow building with a small frontage, has a formal symmetrical fascade built right on the street boundary in Inter-War Art Deco style' giving it prominence in an otherwise mainly residential street adjacent to the port. The central entrance is approached by four graduated cement steps and is emphasised by protruding stepped rendered architraves creating a vestigial 'stripped classical'2 portico with the double entry doors recessed into a small porch. Over the doors is a fanlight with mullions in a 'Union Jack' motif and the portico is surmounted by a central classical shell motif. A double-hung sash window on either side of the entry features margin glazing and overhead a stepped parapet supporting a flagpole screens the tiled roof gable.
The King's Warehouse at the rear of the Customs House is a plain, utilitarian structure of brick walls and a corrugated iron hipped roof. Access is through double doors in the west wall positioned to facilitate loading, as well as through a doorway leading from the Customs House passage linking the two buildings. The Residence has brick walls and a Marseilles pattern t.c. tiled roof and an enclosed porch with large arched openings. The well built structure is a good example of the architectural style described as Inter­ War Mediterranean 3 similar to houses found around that time in Perth suburbs. It is thoroughly domestic in appearance and has three bedrooms, dining room, lounge room, kitchen and bathroom.

Construction 1935/36
Alterations/additions 1959 (major repairs); 1979 Customs House and King's Warehouse joined by an extension to Customs house.
Architect: Drawings prepared by Commonwealth Department of Works. Building contract awarded to T P Cruthers
Geraldton was declared a Port Town in I850 and by I879 it became the main shipping point for the export of wheat, wool and minerals from the Victoria District and the area north of Northampton. The first customs facility was established c.1865 in Gregory Street. From 1929 to 1935 customs operated from the Geraldton Public Office Building in Marine Terrace. By 1930 Geraldton had become a booming Port Town. The construction of three new berths, the establishment of the new Shell plant and increased exports added weight to the argument to improve customs facilities at the Port. The new Geraldton Customs Complex was established by the Commonwealth Government in 1935/36, located to allow control of the Port, harbour and railway sidings. Throughout the Second World War the Customs House was used by the Navy as its primary base in the region. The King's Warehouse was used for investigating the disappearance of HMAS Sydney in 1941. The Sub-Collector interviewed survivors of the German 'raider' Kormoran believed to be involved in the loss of the Sydney. Relics of the history of the facility are currently displayed throughout the buildings including photographs, plaques, the original counter, and a piece of the wreckage of the Stanford mounted over the fireplace, as Customs were involved in its salvage.4

4169 Geraldton Customs Complex Conservation Plan Heritage Study {Cons'n Plan} 1999
9480 Australian Customs Service heritage strategy. Electronic 2007
9237 Proposed restoration works: Customs House Geraldton, Western Australia. Final report. Conservation works report 2009
3586 Geraldton Customs Complex-Assessment of Significance Heritage Study {Other} 1998

Original Use GOVERNMENTAL Customs House\Bond Store