HOUSE, 273 SOUTH TERRACE

273 South Tce South Fremantle

Statement of Significance

House, 273 South Terrace, is a typical brick and iron single storey house dating from c 1901. The place has aesthetic value for its contribution to the streetscape and the surrounding area. It is representative of the typical workers' houses in the Fremantle area. The place is a rare residential example of the Federation Anglo Dutch style of architecture.

Physical Description

House, 273 South Terrace is a single storey brick and iron house built in the Federation Anglo Dutch style of architecture. The walls are face brick. The roof is hipped and clad with corrugated iron. There is a rendered chimney evident. The front façade is dominated by a rendered dutch gable with a round ventilator. The front façade has a verandah along its full width with a bullnose corrugated iron roof. Turned timber posts with decorative timber brackets support the verandah. The front façade has a centrally located front door with fanlight, a bay window and a timber double hung sash window.There is a timber picket fence to the front boundary line.

The building is an example of the Federation Anglo Dutch style of architecture that was more typically applied across Australia for commercial and institutional buildings. A dominant feature of this particular style is the stepped and curvilinear treatment to the gable. 273 South Terrace displays these features to the front gable.

History

House, 273 South Terrace was built in 1901 for James Turner. The first occupant of the house was William Lecky, a secretary. The Turners continued to own the property until 1905/06, when it was purchased and occupied by Harry Weedon.

By c. 1940, House, 273 South Terrace was owned and occupied by Mary Edith Carr. In 1953, ownership passed to Percy and Francis Carr, master bakers. Winifred Carr, a spinster, was registered on the title in 1955. Ms Carr continued to own the property until 1977, when it was bought by John Harding, an antique dealer. House, 273 South Terrace has had a number of owners since that time.

A Metropolitan Sewerage plan dated 1955 shows a large brick house extending across the width of the lot. The house had a bay window to the north and a full length front verandah. The rear verandah was enclosed at both ends with weatherboard. There were a number of attached outbuildings along the northern and western boundaries of the lot in the backyard.

This place was included in the list of heritage places in the City of Fremantle identified by the Fremantle Society (1979/80) - PURPLE - of architectural and historic significance in its own right.

The house is on the corner of Scott Street. The original 1901 single storey building faces South Terrace and a more recent two storey addition faces Scott Street.

A Heritage Assessment was prepared in Aug 2009 by Carrick + Wills Architects for a DA submission to Council (DA0356/09) for proposed additions and alterations to the existing two storey rear addition.

In 2009 the place is being used as a Bed and Breakfast.

High degree of authenticity with much original fabric remaining.