Harvest House, West Perth

7 Harvest Tce West Perth

Kalmeta

Heritage List Adopted 29 Jan 2008
State Register Registered 28 Jan 2021 Register Entry

Statement of Significance

STATEMENT OF SIGNIFICANCE adopted at the Ordinary Council Meeting on 29.01.2008, + The place is one of four remaining residential buildings on Harvest Terrace that were of a similar scale and built in the period 1890-1915 and is a tangible reminder of the former residential nature of West Perth.
+ The place was the headquarters of the Women's Services Guild of Western Australia from the 1956 to 1982, a prominent and active women's organisation concerned with education, health, social justice and equal employment opportunity issues.
+ Despite external modifications the place demonstrates elements of the Victorian Italianate style in both its proportions and internal detailing.
+ The place was built as a residence for Major Thomas Sherwood and his family. Sherwood was a prominent member of Perth's business, religious and sporting society.

Physical Description

Harvest House is a two storey Victorian Italianate residence constructed of brick masonry with a corrugated iron roof.

The building fronts onto Harvest Terrace, opposite Parliament House in West Perth. It originally had a two story verandah on the front, but this has been removed and replaced with a concrete porch at ground floor level.

HCWA Assessment December 1998

History

Harvest Terrace, on which Harvest House is located forms part of the Parliament House precinct in west Perth. In keeping with the original form of terraces, such as St Georges Terrace and Adelaide Terrace in the city which overlook the Swan River, Harvest Terrace had houses erected only on the more elevated side of the street.
These homes commanded panoramic views of the city and the large military complex known as The Pensioner Barracks.

The two storey home was erected for Major Thomas Sherwood's family called Kalmeta. This house was apparently built by a Mr Barry who had won a contract to build Parliament House. The house is believed to have been designed by Perth Architect JJ Talbot Hobbs who was a close family friend.

For a more detailed historical background refer to HCWA assessment

Low level of integrity.