Balloons Bunbury silho Freo Rail station Govt house Marvel Bar Rotto Swan building
inHerit Logo

Sail and Anchor Hotel

Author

Heritage Council

Place Number

01002
There no heritage location found in the Google fusion table.

Location

64 South Tce Fremantle

Location Details

Cnr Henderson St

Other Name(s)

Freemasons' Hotel (fmr)

Local Government

Fremantle

Region

Metropolitan

Construction Date

1901 to 1903

Demolition Year

N/A

Statutory Heritage Listings

Type Status Date Documents More information
Town Planning Scheme YES 08 Mar 2007 City of Fremantle
State Register Permanent 09 Feb 1996 Register Entry
Assessment Documentation

Other Heritage Listings and Surveys

Type Status Date Grading/Management More information
Category Description
Municipal Inventory Removed from MI 18 Sep 2000 Level 1A

Level 1A

The City of Fremantle has identified this place as being of exceptional cultural heritage significance in its own right within the context of Fremantle. This place is entered onto the Heritage Council of Western Australia’s Register of Heritage Places. All development applications must be referred to the Heritage Council for approval.

City of Fremantle
Survey of 20th Ctry Architecture Completed 01 Mar 1988 Recommend RHP

Recommend RHP

Register of the National Estate Permanent 21 Mar 1978 NA

NA

Classified by the National Trust Classified 28 Oct 1974 NA

NA

Statewide Hotel Survey Completed 01 Nov 1997 NA

NA

Associations

Name Association Type Date From Date To
gold boom Other Association 18/09/2014 18/09/2014
Nicholas Paterson and Anthony Cornish, built for Previous Owner 18/09/2014 18/09/2014
Frederick William Burwell Architect 18/09/2014 18/09/2014
Nicohlas Paterson & Anthony Cornish Original Owner 18/09/2014 18/09/2014
Mr. Reynolds Builder 18/09/2014 18/09/2014
Frederick William Burwell, Ross & Burwell Architect 18/09/2014 18/09/2014
Swan Brewery Previous Owner 18/09/2014 18/09/2014
Ballarat Brewing co ltd Previous Owner 18/09/2014 18/09/2014
Reynolds. Builder 18/09/2014 18/09/2014
James Gallop Owner 18/09/2014 18/09/2014
Allen & Nicholas, Architect 18/09/2014 18/09/2014
America's Cup Other Association 18/09/2014 18/09/2014

State Heritage Office library entries

ISBN Number Title Medium Year of Publication
0646445685 Fremantle : beyond the Round House. Book 2005

Place Type

Individual Building or Group

Uses

Epoch General Specific
Present COMMERCIAL Hotel, Tavern or Inn
Original COMMERCIAL Hotel, Tavern or Inn
Present INDUSTRIAL\MANUFACTURING Brewery

Architectural Styles

Style
Federation Free Classical
Federation Filigree

Construction Materials

Type General Specific
Wall BRICK Rendered Brick
Wall STONE Donnybrook Sandstone
Wall RENDER Roughcast
Roof METAL Corrugated Iron
Wall RENDER Smooth

Historic Themes

General Specific
OCCUPATIONS Hospitality industry & tourism

Creation Date

30 May 1989

Publish place record online (inHerit):

Approved

Last Update

18 Sep 2014

Disclaimer

This information is provided voluntarily as a public service. The information provided is made available in good faith and is derived from sources believed to be reliable and accurate. However, the information is provided solely on the basis that readers will be responsible for making their own assessment of the matters discussed herein and are advised to verify all relevant representations, statements and information.