Key Cottage

City of Kwinana

businessman who served Rockingham for 27 years, seventeen
of them as Chairman of the Road Board.
The place is historically significant as one of the earliest land
grants in the area, and combines with other remaining homes
such as Lealholm, Smirk’s Cottage, Paradise Cottage and Pines Cottage to form a precinct that represents the early settlement of the East Rockingham district.
Representativeness: The place is representative of the type of homes constructed by the early families such as the Keys, Hymuses and Thorpes using
the local East Rockingham stone. The later additions are typical of the tradition of expanding an existing cottage to meet the needs of a growing family and business.

Level of significance: Exceptional

Physical Description

The place comprises a mostly single-storey building, evidently constructed over a number of stages using different materials, with sections built of the local Rockingham limestone, rendered masonry, and timber-framing clad with fibro cement. The building presents different forms to each elevation, but has a rendered masonry core, with a hipped corrugated iron roof a recently-constructed dormer has been installed into the roof space) and a skillion verandah across three elevations. A timber-framed gable bay is attached to the southwest corner of this main core, and attached to that, facing south, is a lean-to section constructed with random coursed limestone blocks. Despite the various additions and materials, the building presents well and has a distinct and picturesque character. The residence is situated on a raised mound overlooking surrounding farmland, with a stone and concrete retaining wall to its perimeter.
A large stone well, approximately 3 metres in diameter is located on the southwest corner of the building, which appears to be in continuous use. Other early structures include a rendered masonry shed located south of the residence, on the east side of the entry driveway. There are various other sheds and horse stables located throughout the site.
Currently, the place is a private family residence and continues to be well maintained.

History

Edward Key (1807-1882) and his wife Isabella, nee Kermode (1809-1884) arrived in the Swan River Colony in 1841. Edward Key worked as a baker and merchant before purchasing 10 acres of land on this site in September 1854 to establish a farm and home for his family which included four children. A month later his son, Edward Jnr (1839-1879), purchased another 10 acres. At that time the property lay beside the sandy limestone track to Armadale, approximately half way between the Thorpe and Mead farming properties. It is currently [2021] on the north side of what is now Wellard Road, near its junction with Mandurah Road.
The cottage, known as 'Mona's Mount', was built of the distinctive local 'vuggy' limestone as were many buildings in the region durig this period. The stone was either quarried on site or nearby. The Key family occupied the property until the mid 1890s.
Samuel Dvoretsky (1862-1942), born in Belarus then part of the Russian Empire, settled in Australia in the 1890s. In 1898, he purchased the Key farm property and settled there with his wife Mary and their five children. Dvoretsky who left Russia as a wood cutter, later became a well-known local businessman who served as Chairman to the Rockingham Road Board for 17 years and consistently supported the advancement of the roads leading to Fremantle, Armadale and Serpentine. An obituary on his death in 1942 stated he was 'one of pioneers in of tractor farming in Western Australia and had extensive agricultural interests in several districts.'
Rose (1900-1979), the youngest child and only daughter of the Dvoretsky's became an art collector and gallery owner in Perth with her third husband Joe Skinner. The Skinner galleries were influential in the promotion of the visual arts in Western Australia and the promotion of local artists.
Aerial photographs from the mid 20th century show that the form and extent of the cottage have not changed significantly since that time.

Integrity; High