inHerit Logo

Millbrook Farm

Author

Heritage Council

Place Number

00429
There no heritage location found in the Google fusion table.

Location

70 Millbrook Rd Yallingup

Location Details

also includes Seymour Cottages

Other Name(s)

Millbrook Mill & Limekiln

Local Government

Busselton

Region

South West

Construction Date

Constructed from 1920 to 1980

Demolition Year

N/A

Statutory Heritage Listings

Type Status Date Documents More information
Heritage List YES 13 Aug 2014 City of Busselton
State Register Registered 23 Apr 1999 Register Entry
Assessment Documentation

Heritage Council Decisions and Deliberations

Type Status Date Documents
RHP - Land Amendment - Stakeholder Consultation Current 06 Sep 2021 Document

Other Heritage Listings and Surveys

Type Status Date Grading/Management More information
Category Description
Register of the National Estate Indicative Place

Register of the National Estate Permanent 18 Apr 1989

Classified by the National Trust Classified 05 Jun 1984

Statewide Lge Timber Str Survey Completed 11 Dec 1998

Municipal Inventory Adopted 20 Jun 1996 Category 1

Category 1

These places are the most important places in the Shire with the highest cultural heritage values, and generally have built features that are part of their significance. Some of these places have been assessed by the Heritage Council of WA and have been included in the State Register. These places are afforded statutory protection under the Heritage of Western Australia Act 1990.

City of Busselton

Parent Place or Precinct

00415 Seymour Homestead site

Condition

The water wheel and lime kiln are in poor condition. The barn, millrace, saw pit, dairy, giftshop and workshop are considered to be in a fair condition. The dam wall, stables, blacksmithy, reconstructed Donald house, toilets, bandstand, Jack Donald House and Robert Donald House are all considered to be in good condition. All of the Seymour buildings are in poor condition.

Associations

Name Type Year From Year To
Donald, Robert Architect 1920 -

State Heritage Office library entries

Library Id Title Medium Year Of Publication
5568 Millbrook Farm, Yallingup, Western Australia : conservation plan. Heritage Study {Cons'n Plan} 2002
7017 Millbrook Farm, Yallingup, Western Australia : conservation of barn and water wheel (final report). Conservation works report 2004
7474 Preliminary report on sub-floor restoration at Millbrook farm, Wildwood Road, Yallingup. Heritage Study {Other} 2002

Place Type

Individual Building or Group

Uses

Epoch General Specific
Original Use FARMING\PASTORAL Shed or Barn
Original Use FARMING\PASTORAL Homestead
Original Use RESIDENTIAL Single storey residence
Original Use INDUSTRIAL\MANUFACTURING Dairy, Butter or Cheese Factory
Original Use FORESTRY Timber Mill
Present Use EDUCATIONAL Museum

Architectural Styles

Style
Vernacular

Construction Materials

Type General Specific
Wall TIMBER Weatherboard
Roof TIMBER Shingle
Roof METAL Corrugated Iron

Historic Themes

General Specific
OUTSIDE INFLUENCES Tourism
OCCUPATIONS Timber industry

Creation Date

30 May 1989

Publish place record online (inHerit):

Approved

Last Update

31 Dec 2016

Disclaimer

This information is provided voluntarily as a public service. The information provided is made available in good faith and is derived from sources believed to be reliable and accurate. However, the information is provided solely on the basis that readers will be responsible for making their own assessment of the matters discussed herein and are advised to verify all relevant representations, statements and information.