South Perth Child Health Centre (fmr)

46 Hensman St South Perth

Hensman Street Kindy
Hensman Street Pre-School
South Perth Infant Health Clinic

Heritage List Adopted 25 Sep 2018

Statement of Significance

• The place has aesthetic value as a good intact example of the Inter War Stripped Classical style executed in brick and tile. Internal details that remain from the original construction are likely to reflect this style.
• The place has historic value for its association with the growth of the South Perth community in the Inter War period.
• The place has historic value for its association with the provision and acceptance of infant health services across the state.
• The place has social value for the many members of the community who have attended the place since 1939 in its function as a child health centre or kindergarten.

Physical Description

Single storey brick and tile building displaying inter war art deco style features. Located on a corner position the building has a strong relationship with Coode Street, albeit somewhat tempered by the high boundary fencing.

The Coode Street façade is symmetrical with a central projecting curved wall porch, originally face brick and subsequently painted with striated brick detail around the opening. Narrow window openings flank the opening with additional windows in the return walls. The original step access has been replaced with a ramp.
The main face of the house has been rendered and painted. Timber framed casement windows flank the porch, with integral canopies extending across the elevation which continued around the Hensman elevation to form the verandah canopy.

The Hensman Street elevation has been altered. The elevation is of asymmetric plan form with a central projecting bay which looks like it has been further extended and the edge of the building is now in line with outer edge of the verandah canopy. The windows to the addition are metal framed sliding openings whilst timber frame openings remain extant on the original part of the south elevation. The stepped nature of the south east corner of the house created a small verandah with a curved canopy. The roof is hipped and tiled.

History

This building was constructed in 1939 to provide child health services for the growing South Perth community.

Up to the 1920s, there were no particular child health or maternal support services in Western Australia. In 1920, the Silver Chain established rooms in Kalgoorlie and in 1921 the Children’s Protection Society opened a successful ‘pilot’ infant health clinic in Perth. Subsequently, the Infant Health Association of Western Australia was formed in 1923. It opened its first three clinics, in association with the Public Health Department, in 1923 (all in Perth), and two more in 1924 (Fremantle and Northam). Nurses were recruited from or trained in the eastern States prior to King Edward Memorial Hospital initiating Infant Health Nurse training in 1927-28. Two years later the network of infant health centres was expanded by adding sub-centres as satellite services of the local infant health nurses. The Public Health Department provided a subsidy to infant health clinics, but most of their funding came from local government and community finances.

During the 1930s, infant health clinics were established in Como and Kensington but the continued population growth of the area lead to the decision by the South Perth Infant Health Association to fund raise for the construction of an additional clinic in South Perth. The chairman of the Association was prominent local citizen, Alexander 'Alec' Clydesdale. By July 1939, the association had collected £731 and the South Perth Road Board agreed to pay the balance if the costs did not exceed £1050. Honorary architect Kenneth (Ken) Charles Duncan (1898-1983) designed the building.

In September 1939, the building was opened by the Minister for Health Mr A. H. Panton who stated in his opinion the South Perth Clinic was the best in the State. Through the hard work of the Infant Health Association the clinic was free of debt when it opened. The total cost of building and furniture of £1070 with many items donated by the South Perth Infant Health Association.

Infant health clinics were staffed by nurses, exclusively single women, who were qualified in nursing, midwifery and a specialist infant health qualification. The nurses weighed babies, discussed children’s health and development, and taught ‘mothercraft’. The clinics were a preventative health initiative, aimed at keeping children healthy, and as such sick children were referred to a doctor or hospital. They have been identified by historians as one of the most significant public health initiatives in the 20th century playing an important role in reducing infant mortality and improving quality of life for children and parents.

Aerial photographs indicate the form and extent of the original building have not changed since construction. Minor additions and alterations have occurred including the construction of a small shed across the western elevation and enclosure of the verandah on the southern side.

The Hensman Street Kindy has occupied the premises since 1977 and is one of the first independent 3 year old schools in Perth.

High / High

Ken Duncan Architect - -