Fallen Soldier's Memorial

Lot 831 Peels Place Albany

Local Heritage Survey Adopted 27 Oct 2020 Considerable

Considerable

Very important to the heritage of the locality.

The Fallen Soldiers’ Memorial has cultural heritage significance for the following reasons:
It was one of the earliest memorials erected in WA to honour those who fought and lost their lives in World War I.
The memorial was designed by well-known sculptor, Pietro Porcelli, who designed many of the significant memorials, including war memorials, in Western Australia.
Along with the St John’s Church services and pilgrimage to Mt Clarence, the memorial has played a pivotal part of Anzac Day traditions in Albany since its erection in 1921, from where the procession down York Street would end, and where wreaths were laid, a minute’s silence observed, and the Last Post and Reveille played.

The details of the monument were published in the Albany Advertiser on 27 April 1921, refer to images.

On Anzac Day, 25 April 1921, the foundation stone was laid for the Fallen Soldiers’ Memorial by the Mayor of Albany Mr W. J. Day. Chaplain Milton R Maley was in charge of proceedings. More than 2000 people assembled for this event in which a list of names was read out for the occasion. A sealed bottle containing program of the day; a statement giving the full particulars of the monument; a collection of Australian coins struck during the reign of King George V, and various press cutting was placed in a cavity in the stone. The silver trowel presented to the Mayor on the day was the work of silversmith M. B. Downes.
The following month, May, the list of names for World War I (1914-1918) was finalised and published in the local paper ready to be inscribed on the plaque.
On 21 August 1921, the memorial was officially unveiled by His Excellency the Governor Sir Francis Newdegate KCMC.

Along with the Church services at St John’s and pilgrimage to Mt Clarence, and later the RSL memorial gardens for the Nurses, the Fallen Soldiers’ Memorial became a pivotal part of Anzac Day traditions which would grow from its humble beginnings to embrace the whole town. From here-on, the Anzac Day procession would gather at dawn at the Town Hall then march down York Street to the memorial where wreaths were laid and a minute’s silence observed, followed by a bugler playing the Last Post and Reveille.

Subsequent plaques were added to the memorial bearing the names of servicemen who lost their lives in World War II (1939-1945), the Korean War (1950-1953) and the Vietnam War (1962-1972). A plaque was also installed to honour the men and women who suffered as prisoners of war.

• Local Albany rough dressed granite
• An austere memorial design, and fine example of the Inter-War Stripped Classical style
• Stepped pediment topped by a tapered square obelisk with inscribed plaques on the west and east faces

Some obvious modifications include:
• Perimeter brick paving
• Flagpoles

History

In April 1920, a Memorial Committee was formed to take charge of organising a fitting memorial to honour those men from Albany who had lost their lives in the first World War. The committee comprised Mayor W. J. Day was chairman, H. C. Poole as secretary and general committee members C McKenzie, T. H. Barnett, J. T. Mills, T. Harkness, A Catling, B. B. Mouchemore (President of Albany RSSLL), P. H. Meeks and A. H. Dickson.
The local community was invited to come up with suggestions for a memorial. A public hall and a club house was suggested, but the final decision was to have a cenotaph of local granite built and placed in a conspicuous place in town. [AA 27 April 1921]. Donations from the local community came to £660, £500 of which was earmarked for the memorial and the rest to the local RSSLL Soldiers’ Institute. Competitive designs were called for a suitable monument with a prize of £5 offered. Seven designs were received, and Signor Pietro (Peter) Porcelli, from Perth was chosen. Porcelli was a reputed sculptor and became well-known in Western Australia having designed some of the most significant memorials, including War Memorials. In August 1920, the contract to construct the monument was let to Mr J. A. Hartman of Albany.