District Education Office

City of Kalgoorlie-Boulder

23-27 Federal St South Kalgoorlie

Location Details

Cnr Short St A check of the land information 23/10/2009 suggests this place is located in South Kalgoorlie and not Boulder as shown on the Register Entry.

Eastern Goldfields Senior High School
Kalgoorlie Secondary School

Kalgoorlie-Boulder

State Register Registered 30 Oct 1998 Register Entry

Statement of Significance

Assessment of Significance: District Education Office has aesthetic value as a fine Federation Arts and Crafts building in an open landscape setting. (Criterion 1.1)

District Education Office was built in three stages. The 1940s additions to the north are in complete sympathy with the original school building and the 1960s additions at both ends are simplified versions of the original pattern. Each construction campaign in an expression of its time, but through the continued use of weatherboard and iron, the whole collection of buildings is harmonious. (Criterion 1.2)

District Education Office has some landmark status as an important element on the road between Kalgoorlie and Boulder. (Criterion 1.3)

District Education Office is representative of the development and rapid growth of secondary education facilities in the Eastern Goldfields. It was the first high school in the region and the second built in the State. (Criterion 2.1)

District Education Office is associated with Hillson Beasley, who was responsible for many of the era's public buildings as Chief Government Architect. (Criterion 2.3)

District Education Office is also associated with several notable teachers and students, including John Tonkin (Premier of Western Australia), Rica Erikson (author, artist, historian), Griff Richards (editor of The West Australian), Cyril and Vernon Murphy and Victor Brown (Rhodes Scholars). (Criterion 2.3)

District Education Office is valued by the community as it provides a sense of place and continuity for the people of Boulder, generations of whom were educated there. (Criterion 4.1)

District Education Office is one of the largest timber-framed buildings dating from the early twentieth century in Boulder. (Criterion 5.1)

District Education Office is representative of the development and rapid growth of secondary education facilities in the Eastern Goldfields in the early years of the twentieth century. (Criterion 6.2)

Statement of Significance: District Education Office, a timber-framed, weatherboard clad and corrugated galvanised iron covered building in the Federation Arts and Crafts style, and associated caretaker's quarters, has cultural heritage significance for the following reasons:

- the place is a fine Federation Arts and Crafts building in an open landscape setting;

- the place is associated with Government Architect Hillson Beasley and a number of notable teachers and students, including John Tonkin, Rica Erikson and Griff Richards;

- the place is valued by the community as it provides a sense of place and continuity for the people of Kalgoorlie-Boulder, generations of whom commenced their education there;

- the place is representative of the development and rapid growth of secondary education in the Eastern Goldfields in the first two decades of the twentieth century; and,

- the place is one of the largest timber-framed buildings in Boulder and has landmark status as an important element on the road between Kalgoorlie and Boulder.

Physical Description

Built in the Federation Arts and Crafts style. Whilst modifications have been made to suit changing administrative needs, the building has retained much of its original character internally.

For a discussion of the physical evidence, refer to Considine et al, 1997.

The building was first used was as a quarantine hospital for typhoid and then the Bubonic Plague.