Woodanilling Hospital

Shire of Woodanilling

Robinson Rd Woodanilling

Woodanilling

Category 3

Retain and conserve if possible: Council will endeavour to conserve the significance of the place through the provisions of the town planning scheme; photographically record the place prior to any major redevelopment or demolition.

Statement of Significance

The place is notable as an early site in the business and commercial development of the town of Woodanilling.

The stone building set amongst trees and shrubs faces north to Robinson Road

History

The movement for medical facilities at Woodanilling started about 1911. In February a meeting discussed the decision of the Katanning Hospital Committee not to allow Dr Holland to send or treat patients at the Katanning Hospital. In April ER Bell gave notice of his intention to move, "that the Secretary to interview authorities in Wagin and ascertain upon what basis they are prepared to treat the Woodanilling Road District within the Wagin Medical district and for the admission of Woodanilling patients to the Wagin hospital. "

A district nurse (Crane) was first appointed in August 1914, but she resigned the following year. Her replacement, Nurse Hitch stayed only 13 months. In 1916 Mrs E Walters of Perth (and formerly Sydney) was chosen from 7 other qualified nurses to replace Nurse Hitch. However, it was not until
July 1916 that a firm proposal was put forward to build a hospital in Woodanilling. At this time NurseWalters was resident at location 36 (opposite the hotel) but had no really suitable quarters. In 1916,
Mrs Walters resigned as district nurse to carry on her profession as maternity and general nurse in Woodanilling. A committee of PN Rogers (President), H Pittlekow (Secretary), D Wilson, CR Becker, J Coate, B Hobart, LR Watson, Dival, T Prosser, RW Potter, ER Bell and WG Greay was formed to organise the building of premises. This was the beginning of many functions over the years
to raise funds, not only for the building of the hospital, but also later to cover running costs. However, before the hospital was built a influenza epidemic struck Woodanilling and Nurse Rodda and Matron Ebsary were publicly thanked for the good work done. Nurse Rodda in particular did much work with
the farmers and Aborigines during the epidemic.
By 1918 sufficient money had been raised and the hospital was built by Mr Budd. Nurse Pinnegar came about this time. The cost of the hospital building (without voluntary labour) was 632 pounds of which 200 pounds had come from the Government and 26 pounds from the Roads Board. In March 1920, a verandah was constructed on both sides of the hospital at a cost of 290 pounds of which the
Government contributed half.

The financial problem became a recurring one with a lack of any real help from the Government or the Roads Board. Fund raising became a regular thing with socials, dances, bazaars (the first bazaar in October 1924 made a profit of 95 pounds) as well as bridge and euchre parties for the non-dancers, all
being well supported. By 1928 the Hospital Committee was unable to carry on and handed the books over to the Road Board. In August a new nurse was appointed and after this period of closure the hospital was again open for business. By 1931, with the country in the grip of the depression, Jack
Lane, the Hospital Committee secretary, was refused more funds by the Government for the running of the hospital. Only now was the Roads Board prepared to take over the running of the hospital. This
was the case until it was finally closed due to the increasing use of motor transport and doctors located in Katanning and Wagin servicing hospitals in those towns. The hospital was offered for sale in 1937.
It was sold to Richard Wilcox for 700 pounds. The funds were later used to build a supper room at the new hall. The hospital later became residence for managers of the Woodanilling Co-op. In recent times it has become a private residence.

Original Materials: Most
Modifications: Numerous