Manjedal School (fmr)

Shire of Serpentine-Jarrahdale

Heritage List Adopted 18 Sep 2020

RHP - Does not warrant assessment Current 28 Aug 2003

Municipal Inventory Adopted 01 Jun 2000 Category 1A

Category 1A

Conservation Essential: A place which may meet the criteria for inclusion in the State Register of Heritage Places (i.e: of state or national value) on an individual level. Highest level of protection appropriate.

Local Heritage Survey Adopted 18 Sep 2020 Category 2

Category 2

Conservation Highly Recommended Of very considerable value to the Municipality. High level of protection appropriate; Provide maximum encouragement to the owner/s under the Town Planning Scheme to conserve the significance of the place; Encourage owner/s to reinstate and/or retain original fabric/features of the place (i.e. verandas, shingles, timber windows) All development applications (including demolition) should be considered by Council Photographically record the place prior to any major development or demolition.

Statement of Significance

The former Mundijong School has high historical and social significance being the oldest surviving school building in the Shire of Serpentine-Jarrahdale. It may also be one of the earliest timber school complexes still existing in the State. Despite its new use. It remains a relatively intact example of an early school, in its building
design and layout.

Physical Description

The main school room at the south east corner comprises a Federation style timber weatherboard clad building (1896) with a steeply pitched gable corrugated iron roof. There a two brick chimneys on the southern side, one in the centre and the.other at the western side, with the brick visible the length of the building and both protrude through the roof. The windows form 2 x 3 bays - broken by the central chimney stack - and are triple pane sash windows with
security mesh. The building is supported on timber stumps.
North of the main room is another other timber weatherboard clad building (C1927) with gable corrugated iron roof, not as steeply pitched.
The site is enclosed by a mid-height steel a mesh fence and is set amongst mature trees, shrubs and gardens.

History

In 1894, the residents at Manjedal (Mundijong) began campaigning for a school, as the closest school was about 5kms away from the townsite on the Bunbury Road. A lemporary school was held on Cockram's land, near Medulla Brook, but this had closed by June 1896.
In September 1896. the Manjedal School (later called the Mundijong School) was opened. In c1927 the second school building was built at the school site.
In October 1972, the new Primary School was opened at its new site on Anstey Street. Today, the 1896 school building is used by the Serpentine-Jarrahdale
learning centre and toy library. The other building, is used by Landcare.

Fair-Good