St Anne's Roman Catholic Church

Shire of Cranbrook

22 Gordon St Cranbrook

Cranbrook

RHP - Does not warrant assessment Current 14 Feb 2020

Municipal Inventory Adopted 31 Dec 1996

Statement of Significance

The construction of this building was due to local fund raising by parishioners whose dedication made it possible. They included the Toovey Family (a very significant pioneering family). Mrs Jean Kleeman, Mrs Rene Johnston. Mr and Mrs Togno. Mr and Mrs Phillips. Mr and Mrs Devine (the Devine family travelled in from Frankland for every service, son Jack and father in front with Mrs Devine seated on the back in a cane chair).
Fund raising began in 1929, and town Lots 77-78 were purchased from Mr A P O'Donnell for the sum of £50. Mr G Duckett. of Mount Barker was contracted to build the church for £525. The building was completed and opened in May 1939 by His Grace. Archbishop Prendiville of Perth. It was dedicated to St Anne. Mother of the Virgin Mary. The first priest was Rev Fr M Holohan. Mass was celebrated once a month in the new church. Previously Mass was celebrated once a month at Tenterden in the local hall.
In the early 1990s a plan to relocate the church in Albany was opposed by local parishioners on the grounds that it had been financed and built by Cranbrook people, and so should remain there. The Bishop upheld the objections, and so the church continues to be used to celebrate Mass once a month.

Physical Description

The church, built in 1938-39, is constructed of timber (weatherboard) with a steeply pitched corrugated iron roof with a gabled facade. The main part of the building is rectangular, with the addition of smaller wings, a porch with gable. The vestry appears to be an addition. The narrow arched windows are gothic style, as are the entrance doors. The facades in each section are adorned with timber gables, and at the apex of each is a hand carved cross, of which there are five in all. carved by Phil Walters. Inside the building are handcrafted wooden furnishings, also created by Phil Walters. The timber was supplied by Colmar Bros of Kendenup.

Themes: Community Efforts & Religion

George Duckett Architect - -