5 Eric St Como

Municipal Inventory Adopted 14 Nov 2000 Category D

Category D

Significant but not essential to retain

Statement of Significance

• The place has aesthetic value as a demonstration of the Late 20th century International style as applied in a regional Perth context.
• The place has historic value for its association with local architect and South Perth resident Mario Bernardi who undertook several distinctive projects in Perth during the 1970s.

Physical Description

The Residence: 5 Eric Street is set behind a painted masonry wall on the south side of Eric Street with views north to Comer Reserve and west to the Swan River. A double garage at the rear is accessed via a lane on the western side. The ground floor windows open onto the spaces formed by the masonry boundary walls to take advantage as much of the limited site as possible for outdoor use. The major elements of the landscaping design are based on the established palm trees.

The Residence: 5 Eric Street is built of colour-washed face brickwork with a relatively flat metal deck roof, expanses of glass block walls to the south and panels of painted trellis. The design style of this building best fits the late Twentieth Century International style, with its composition of mono-coloured cubes of masonry and rectangles of other materials, its large openings and simple form.

History

This place was constructed in 1975, replacing an older two storey asbestos and iron residence, demolished in 1974. The new single storey residence was designed by local architect, Mario Bernardi as his family home. Mario Bernardi and Associates had their office premises in Labouchere Road at this time.

A Perth architect’s recollection portrays Mario Bernardi as a flamboyant character who was adept in presentation drawings and perspective sketches. During his formative years in the 1970s, he freelanced in the Perth architectural community. Bernardi launched his career by producing notional studies for district and regional shopping centres (including Scarborough and Karawara) which, were burgeoning in the Perth metropolitan area at the time.

During the 1970s, Perth was experiencing an economic boom and a period of willingness to experiment in design and materials that was expressed in some prominent architectural projects.

In 1987, a pool was added to the property; and in 1988 and 1989 respectively, two storey additions were approved. Since that time aerial photographs indicate the place has not changed significantly in form or extent.

Mario Bernadi Architect - -