Interfoods, 14 South Terrace

14 South Tce Fremantle

Register of the National Estate Registered 21 Oct 1980

Statement of Significance

The place is of historic significance as an example of a commercial building in the Fremantle Town Centre dating from the early decades of the twentieth century. The place is a fine example of a Federation Free Classical style building, with elaborate stucco decoration above the ground floor level, that makes a significant contribution to the streetscape. Awning and shop fronts are not significant.

Physical Description

Two storey rendered building with a parapet and decorative and central pediment, has a zero setback from the pavement. The first floor façade has arched windows with stucco semi-circular arches and keystones onto engaged pilasters. The ground floor is metal framed with glass, which is not original. The verandas have a zincalume roof supported by metal columns with a fringe between; the first floor also has brackets and a balustrade (probably not original).

An external Heritage Assessment was prepared in May 2009 by Philip Griffiths Architects for a DA submission to Council (DA197/09) for an awning over the existing verandah.

History

From the rate books it would appear that 14 South Terrace was constructed by Arthur E. Davies in 1897 as a shop and dwelling. The following year Mr Davies opened a restaurant in his building which in 1901 was called 'Spanish Restaurant', in 1907 'Imperial Restaurant', and remained as such until 1948 when the new owner Mr Ezio Luisini altered the usage to that of a shop.

It was later a lodging house owned by Luisini into the 1970s. The lodging house at the rear of 14 South Terrace was demolished in 1985.

In 1986 a new arcade and restaurant was built in its place. This new two storey building extends across the rear of both 14 and 16 South Tce and houses restaurants. In 2001/02 a second storey verandah was built for a new restaurant on the first floor, Pizza Bella Roma restaurant.

Archaeology

May be remains of original shop and residence.

Good.

Other Keywords

The Fremantle MHI management category for this place was retained as adopted by the decision of Council on 28/09/2011.

Original Use COMMERCIAL Other
Present Use COMMERCIAL Restaurant