Caves House Group

18 Yallingup Beach Rd Yallingup

Yallingup Caves Accommodation House

Heritage List YES 13 Aug 2014
State Register Registered 05 Jan 2001 Register Entry

Aboriginal Heritage Sites Register Interim

Statement of Significance

Caves House Group, a collection of buildings comprising two timber-framed main buildings constructed in 1912 in the Federation Filigree and Federation Bungalow styles respectively, and the hotel constructed of brick and tile in1938-39 in the Inter-War Old English style, together with a range of supporting function buildings, set in a culturally modified landscape, has cultural heritage significance for the following reasons:
The hotel of 1938-39 is a very fine and substantial example of the Inter-War Old English style, designed and executed to high standards internally and externally, and was an outstanding achievement in the Inter-War period, when the Public Works Department of Western Australia was responsible for a number of fine buildings. The use of the Inter-War Art Deco style for the interior is unexpected.
The garden setting of Caves House Group is an exceptionally fine example of an Edwardian terraced garden.
With its diverse collection of buildings, cultural landscape and surrounding bushland it is a significant cultural environment.
As a health resort, a holiday and honeymoon destination, and in association with the experience of visiting Yallingup Cave, the place has been highly valued by visitors since the early twentieth century, and it has become a cultural icon.
Owned and developed by the Government of Western Australia from 1902 to 1968, to provide accommodation for visitors to the Yallingup Cave, the development of the place as a resort is one of the earliest and longest enduring examples of the State's ownership and development of a place as a tourist destination.
Since the construction of the Accommodation House in 1902-03, together with the Yallingup Cave, the place has played a central role in the development of the Yallingup and Busselton area, of the South-West, and of the State as a tourist and holiday destination.
Builder Robert Donald of Busselton was responsible for the first and last major buildings at the place, as Hough & Donald in the former, and R. Donald & Son in the latter, as well as the 1905 additions. Principal Government Architect A. E. Clare was responsible for the design of the new hotel in 1938, together with S. B. Cann.

Physical Description

A group of two Federation Filigree Bungalow style buildings set adjacent to an Inter - War Old English style hotel. The group of buildings sit next to carefully executed Edwardian terraced landscaped gardens.

Description Notes: A cluster of buildings comprising two timber-framed main buildings built in the Federation Filigree and Federation Bungalow styles respectively. The hotel, a two storey hipped roof building with a verandah at both levels is elegantly done in Inter-War Old English style; using brick and tile construction. The innovative use of Inter-War Art Deco style for the interior sets it apart from its counterparts. The original hotel that existed on the site burnt down in 1935.
Adjoining the building is an Edwardian terraced landscaped garden. The clever merging of Man and Nature is apparent in the manner that the garden was set harmoniously with the dramatic natural landscape.

High/High

History

The Government of Western Australia built the first Caves House in 1902-03, to provide accommodation for visitors to the newly discovered Yallingup Cave, and the Government continued to develop and administer the place to 1968. Caves House Group may be compared to the development of a similar facility also promoted by the Caves Board at Yanchep, where similar notions of accommodation, caves and leisure were realised. Caves House Group was one of the earliest and longest enduring examples of the State's ownership and development of a place as a tourist destination. Caves House Group featured prominently in the promotion of tourism in Western Australia by the Tourist and Information Bureau in the first half of the twentieth century, and has continued to be a focal point for tourism through the latter half of the twentieth and into the twenty- first century.
The first development at the Caves House Group, Yallingup Cave Accommodation House, was built by Hough & Donald in 1902-03; with additions comprising tennis courts and billiard room built by Robert Donald in 1905; and the new hotel (1938-39) was built by R. Donald & Son. Thus Robert Donald was responsible for the first and last major buildings at the place. Principal Government Architect A. E. Clare was responsible for the design of new hotel (1938-39). Clare was assisted by S. B. Cann, who later became Principal Architect.
The new hotel (1938-39) is a very fine and substantial example of the Inter-War Old English style, designed and executed to high standards internally and externally, and was an outstanding achievement in the Inter-War period, when the Public Works Department of Western Australia was responsible for a number of fine buildings.

Integrity/Authenticity

Integrity Notes: The place retains a high degree of integrity, with the exception of the Summer House beside the power house and two garden sheds in the main grounds below the hotel, garden sheds are ephemeral and are considered to have low significance. The beer garden bar, concrete unit pavings, and present treatment of the main driveway in front of the hotel are considered intrusive.
Authenticity Notes: The place retains a high degree of authenticity.

High Degree/High Degree