HOUSE, 69 FORREST STREET

69 Forrest St Fremantle

Municipal Inventory Adopted Level 3

Physical Description

House, 69 Forrest Street is a single storey timber and Zincalume house constructed as a simple variation of the Federation Bungalow style of Architecture. The walls are timber framed and clad with timber weatherboards. The roof is gabled and corrugated iron clad. The front verandah is under a separate corrugated iron roof. The verandah is supported by timber posts. The asymmetrical façade has a timber battened fibre cement gable with a timber framed corrugated iron roofed awning. There are timber framed windows to the front façade. The place has a painted timber picket front boundary fence and steel gate.

History

The house was first listed in Post Office Directories in 1905 with Angus McDonald as resident. Numbers were allocated in 1905, at which time the house was No. 168. It became number 69 when the whole street was renumbered in 1939.
The 1911 sewerage map (No. 2133) shows a timber dwelling with a verandah on the west side of the front of the house and the same at the rear, with projecting rooms on the east side of each verandah. There are two outbuildings behind the house, one timber and one a galvanised iron wash house, with a tank on the west side and a W.C. on the east side adjacent to the wash house. There is another galvanised iron outbuilding on the rear south east corner of the block. The house is set close to Onslow Road side on a squarish block.
Some long-term residents were James A Bridge (c1910-1922) and Ernest V. Barfield from c1935 until at least 1949 (when post office directory records cease).

A black and white photo dated c1991 shows a weatherboard house with a projecting room on the east side of the front with a gable end (the gable end appears to be fibro) and a roof that is tile or tile look-a-like. There is a canopy over the window on the front room.
Aerial photos show that between 1995 and 1999 the house was reroofed. Between 1999 and 2004 the back yard (east portion of the lot) was subdivided and another house built on Forrest Street (No. 71).