Eastern Goldfields Fresh Air League (fmr) site

Carey St Bunbury

Fraser Street (fmr)

Municipal Inventory Adopted 04 Sep 2001

Municipal Inventory Adopted 31 Jul 1996 Historic Site

DEMOLISHED
The Eastern Goldfields Fresh Air League was an important connection between the port city of Bunbury and the Goldfields and hinterland. The hostel was established by Syd Hocking, the managing director of the Kalgoorlie Miner and former mayor of Kalgoorlie, to provide affordable seaside accommodation for the children of the Goldfields and their families. In 1948, the CWA used the building for accommodation of country boys attending the local Bunbury High School. This was an important consideration to the success of a Government plan offering secure living away from home arrangements for rural youth who sought access to higher education opportunities.

DEMOLISHED

History

The Fresh Air League was founded by the managing director of the ‘Kalgoorlie Miner’ and former mayor of Kalgoorlie, Syd Hocking, who had arrived in Coolgardie from South Australia in 1893.

Hocking wished to give children from the Goldfields the opportunity to experience the seaside, a welcome alternative to the usually harsh, dry and dusty summers in the Goldfields.

Bunbury was one of the League’s favoured destinations and on 27 September 1911, the Fresh Air League purchased Lot 223, Reserve 13077, comprising just over two acres. The League had a large, sprawling dormitory style building erected on the site, with an iron roof, air vents and brick chimneys. Entry was via steps leading up to an entry room from the hillside. Sleeping quarters (dormitory) were sectioned off, divided into four, with two staff rooms in the middle on either side. Shower facilities were at the eastern end of the dormitory. There was also a large kitchen, servery area, large dining rooms, two staff rooms, and a laundry. Toilets were in a detached building. The matron and her family had separate quarters, with a private entry, comprising a sitting room, two bedrooms, a dining room and bathroom.

Transport through railway corridors connected the Goldfields folk with the Bunbury seaside community, and strong and lasting business, personal and recreation links were formed between the two groups.

During World War I, the windows were blacked out in case of air raids.

The building was used as an isolation hospital during the (Spanish) influenza epidemic immediately following World War I.

In 1948, when the CWA Boy’s Hostel lease on Sandridge Park expired, the Government purchased the Fresh Air League Building and renovated it at a cost of £5,000 It was then named ‘Craig House’ and accommodated 58 boys (and two house masters) who attended Bunbury High School. The hostel was operated by the CWA and rent was £120 per annum. The Government subsidized each boy 2/6 a week.

Mrs Bess Sykes was matron for over ten years, occasionally assisted by Mrs Kelly. Matron Hayward replaced Matron Sykes on her retirement in 1960, just after major renovations had been completed.

DEMOLISHED

No visible remains.