Metcalf House (fmr)

City of Gosnells

2402 Albany Hwy Gosnells

Lot 6 on Diagram 37177

House, 2402 Albany Highway

Gosnells

Statement of Significance

The place has historic value as a demonstration of a family home built in the inter-war years in good condition.
The place has historic value for its association with the Metcalf family who were leading members of the Gosnells community for many years.

Physical Description

A single storey timber framed property set back from the roadside behind a large garden area with mature trees. The property demonstrates a typical asymmetric plan form with projecting gabled bay and recessed section with verandah.

The place is of timber framed construction with weatherboard and fibre cement sheet cladding. The main hipped roof extends down to form the verandah canopy with a slight change in the pitch.

The canopy is supported by simple timber posts with colonial style cross balustrade spanning between the posts with a raised timber deck. A separate awning provides shade to the window in the gabled section. The roof, verandah canopy and awning are all clad with corrugated galvanised iron with short sheets to the main roof. The vented gables are adorned with painted finials.

The windows are timber framed casements, three windows to the two openings to the façade. Each pane incorporates fan lights to the top section. The front entrance is timber panelled with wide leaded side lights.

History

This residence was built c.1933 for Fred and Ada Metcalf who had married in 1933. Fred (1906-1983) a sales clerk and his brother Stanley had been living and working in Astley Street Gosnells for several years.

Fred Metcalf was very active in the community, serving on the Road Board from 1933 to 1938 and becoming one of the few JP's in the area in 1936. He instigated the formation of the Gosnells Bowling Club in 1937. The family had an unbroken occupancy of the house and following Fred's death in 1983, Ada continued to live on in the house for several years.

In recent years the property has been refurbished for use as professional offices and it is understood that care has been taken to retain much of the original form and features of the property.

Integrity - Moderate
Authenticity - Moderate