HOUSE (FMR), 37 ADELAIDE STREET

37 Adelaide St Fremantle

Physical Description

House (fmr), 37 Adelaide Street is a two storey, masonry and tile house designed as an example of the Victorian Georgian style of architecture. The walls are rendered. The roof is hipped and clad with tiles. The façade is symmetrical with a central recessed front door with fanlight flanked on either side by two sets of timber framed double hung sash windows at ground floor level. The second floor has three smaller timber framed sash windows. The verandah is a flat steel awning with no support posts, hung from steel tie rods above. The building has no setback for the pavement. A side addition comprises a single story garage with roller door. The side elevation has double timber doors that also access the garage, and a high wall that extends to the rear of the lot.

History

Adelaide St is one of the earliest streets of Fremantle, appearing in the 1833 survey. It is named for Queen Adelaide, consort of William IV.
The large lot 566 at the corner of Adelaide Street and Point Street in 1880 contained four cottages facing Point Street and a house facing Adelaide Street. It has not been possible to identify whether this 1880 residence was retained and, if so, which of the later Adelaide Street residences it was. In 1883 two houses are listed addressing Adelaide Street, one named ‘Rose Cottage’ and comprising six rooms, and the other ‘Clare Cottage’, comprising nine rooms. Three years later a third residence, ‘Prospect House’, was under construction, which by 1898 is listed as a two-storey residence, indicating it was almost certainly the residence at the corner, eventually numbered 33 Adelaide Street. Numbers are not attributed until 1903-04, and it is not clear which of the other two houses is which. However, a 1908 plan shows the footprint of the main secti

Present Use COMMERCIAL Other