Roe Street Cottage

2 Roe St Perth

Museum grounds REGISTERED AS PART OF 1962

Local Heritage Survey Completed\Draft Category 5

Category 5

Historic site - The site has a history or association that the City considers is important to be remembered.

Statement of Significance

The place has some aesthetic qualities in the simplicity of the Victorian Georgian style and attractive brickwork.
The place has some social value for the communities involved with saving and re-erecting the fabric.
The place demonstrates the degree to which historic places are valued by the community and the efforts to prevent the loss of such places.

Physical Description

Relocated from 70 Roe Street, Roe Street Cottage is a single storey face brick and shingle dwelling in the Victorian Georgian style. This simple building is residential in nature. Roe Street Cottage is located behind the Francis Street building in the courtyard surrounding Old Perth Gaol. It is located to the west of the building. The front elevation of the building is symmetrical with a central front door and a double hung window either side. There is a verandah under a broken back roof with simple square timber posts. The polychromatic brickwork is laid in Flemish bond. Due to its relocation, the structure may be regarded as a display rather than an integral element of the Western Australian Museum site.

History

Roe Street Cottage was re-erected on the Western Australian Museum site and officially opened by the Mayor of the City of Perth in March 1993. Constructed c.1863 at 70 Roe Street, the building described as a four-room cottage in City of Perth rate books in 1879, was dismantled c. 1986 and the material donated to the City of Perth. The Museum offered to have the building re-erected on its Perth site. The work was undertaken by a youth employment scheme as part of the museum’s 100th anniversary celebrations. The reconstruction involved the introduction of significant amounts of new material. The house is reputed to have been one of the last Roe Street brothels and was used for a scrap metal yard before being re-sited within the grounds of the Western Australian Museum.

Demolished