Nurses Memorial Centre

34 Kings Park Rd West Perth

Kathleen Reidy House

Register of the National Estate Nominated 21 Dec 1990

Classified by the National Trust Classified 16 Oct 1989

Statement of Significance

STATEMENT OF SIGNIFICANCE gazetted with permanent entry as State Registered Place (as amended 14/12/2007) Nurses Memorial Centre comprising two, single-storey buildings, has cultural heritage significance for the following reasons:
+ the place is a fine example of a Federation Queen Anne style of residence in Perth + the place is an uncommon and representative example of the scale and style of residences built for more affluent citizens in West Perth at the turn-of-the century; and,
+ the place demonstrates a high quality of architectural detailing and craftsmanship

Physical Description

The nurses memorial centre comprises two single storey brick buildings with slate roof with terracotta ridge capping and decorative elements. Both buildings retain original detail internally and externally including timber joinery and leadlight windows. The small building was originally constructed as a ballroom. A two storey building constructed circa 1970 at the rear is not of heritage significance.

History

34 Kings Park Road was constructed in 1899 for prominent Perth builder William Henry Vincent. A ballroom was added by Vincent in 1910. Vincent worked in his fathers building firm R P Vincent and Son which was involved in the construction of the Supreme Court (1901) extensions to Government House (1899) and the Horseshoe Bridge (1903). In 1960 the building was sold to the Australian Nursing Federation for office accommodation. Refer to HCWA assessment

Medium level of integrity.

Medium level of authenticity.

4890 Nurses Memorial Centre : conservation plan / prepared for Bollig Design Group Limited. Heritage Study {Cons'n Plan} 1997
5293 Nurses Memorial Centre : photographic record / prepared for The Heritage Council of Western Australia. Heritage Study {Other} 2002
9657 Nurses for nursing: a history of the Nurses' Memorial Centre, Western Australia. Book 2005

Present Use HEALTH Office or Administration Bldg