Balingup Bakery

Shire of Donnybrook-Balingup

18 Bridgetown Rd Balingup

Donnybrook-Balingup

RHP - Assessed - Below Threshold Current 25 Jul 1997

Category 3

Retain and conserve if possible: Council will endeavour to conserve the significance of the place through the provisions of the town planning scheme; photographically record the place prior to any major redevelopment or demolition.

Statement of Significance

Balingup Bakery illustrates the development of the Balingup community in the post war period and retains its original bakers oven.

Physical Description

Balingup Bakery is a small brick shop one room wide. The front facade is a square painted brick parapet with a bullnose verandah across its width. The glazed front door is recessed on the left of the facade, with three steps leading up to it. An angled panel of glass adjacent returns to span across the rest of the facade. The baker’s oven has been retained in situ.

History

Balingup Bakery (fmr), a single-storey brick building with a corrugated iron roof, was built on Balingup Lot 14, for Master Baker, William Robert Latimer Clark, of Mullalyup, in 1954. He operated the bakery until 1957, when he sold it to Peerless Roller Flour Mills Pty. Limited of East Guildford, who were expanding their operations, and they owned it to 1972. Improved transport and the advent of packaged sliced bread produced by large baking companies led to the closure of many small bakeries throughout the State. In the 1970s, under its subsequent owners, Balingup Bakery (fmr) ceased to operate as a bakery. It was converted to tearooms and later became a café restaurant, with the baker’s oven retained in situ. In 1997, it was assessed for Entry in the Register of Places but was Below Threshold. In the early 2000s, Balingup Bakery (fmr) is a jeweller’s/ goldsmith’s workshop and retail premises.

Original Use INDUSTRIAL\MANUFACTURING Bakery