Tramway Site

City of Karratha

Roebourne to Cossack & Pt Samson Roebourne

Location Details

Intersects at the northern end with P3239 Cossack Town Site Precinct which is on the State Register of Heritage Places

Roebourne to Cossack and Point Samson Rail

Karratha

Municipal Inventory Adopted 01 Sep 2013 Category B

Category B

Very important to the heritage of the locality. High degree of integrity/authenticity. DESIRED OUTCOME: Conservation of the place is highly desirable. Any alterations or extensions should reinforce the significance of the place.

Statement of Significance

The tramway was an important transport link, providing a service both for freight and passengers. It is a physical reminder of the earliest era of European colonisation and the vital links between the coastal ports and landings and the hinterland. The physical remains could provide novel experiences for locals and visitors.

Physical Description

The tramway site covers two separate tramways to Roebourne, the first from Cossack, the second and later from Point Sampson. Now disassembled, the remains of the lines are still evident (see Archaeology section).

The tramway followed the line of the current highways through Roebourne, ending at the War Memorial.

History

The first tramway linked the coastal settlement and port of Cossack with the interior town of Roebourne. Built in two-foot gauge, the light rail tramway from Cossack to Roebourne was eight miles 38 chains in length. The line opened on 21 June 1887. Later, five miles of line joining Cossack to Point Samson were added and opened in June 1909.

The PWD took control in July 1909 and the car barn was moved from Cossack to Point Samson. That year the first steam locomotive and two water carriages arrived [Orenstein and Kopel (No 2271)]. Around 1910-1911 the crane and goods shed were moved from Cossack to Point Samson. In about 1910 a 3.6 gauge line was built from Roebourne to Point Samson.

At first the service was provided by horse drawn carriages, with a changing point for horses located on the flat area before the flat topped hill on the edge of the marsh. Steam locomotives took over in 1909. The service was largely maintained by prison labour.

A banquet was held in Roebourne to celebrate the construction of the tramline between Cossack and Point Samson as soon as the jetty was completed. ‘The jetty now in course of construction was for stock shipment purposes, but facilities for cargo should, he said, also be afforded. A railway system should be provided, designed to connect eventually with the capital of the State. Land settlement would speedily follow, as well as mining development.’ A Mr Albert Ball said the railway ‘was needed to enable the transit of goods and machinery at a reasonable rate, and thus assist the industry.’

Archaeology

The archaeological remains of the tramway include the rail route, culverts and bridges. The archaeology reveals something of the technology of the tramway and its organisation.

62 Municipal Inventory

Present Use Transport\Communications Rail: Other