Houses (fmr), 257 & 259 Adelaide Terrace

257 & 259 Adelaide Tce Perth

State Register Registered 16 Mar 2007 Register Entry

Municipal Inventory Completed\Draft 13 Mar 2001 Category 2

Considerable significance - Very important to the heritage of the locality.

STATEMENT OF SIGNIFICANCE gazetted with permanent entry as State Registered Place (16/03/2007)
Houses (fmr) 257 & 259 Adelaide Terrace, two adjacent substantial two storey detached masonry and iron construction Perth residences dating from the pre Gold Boom era that, although extensively altered, exhibit some characteristics of the Victorian Italianate style of architecture, have cultural heritage significance for the following reasons:
+ they provide a visual reminder of the former residential character of this area of the city of Perth in the pre Gold Boom era and demonstrate the standard of building and accommodation to which the city’s leading citizens aspired in the 1880s and early to mid1890s;
+ 257 Adelaide Terrace was associated with the eminent Victorian architectural practice of Terry & Oakden, and built for prominent colonial merchant Ernest Chawner Shenton and, from 1908, was the home of the well known Hayes’ family, including Sheila Gwynne (nee Hayes) who became an outstanding horse breeder and judge;
+ 259 Adelaide Terrace (E. B. Johnston House) was built for well known Swan River colonist Stanley Parker, and from 1934 became the home of Senator Edward Bertram Johnston and his wife, Hildelith Olymphe Johnston (later Elliott);
+ despite extensive alteration, they are examples of finely detailed residences influenced by the Victorian Italianate style, relatively rare in the city of Perth, with 257 Adelaide Terrace relatively intact when viewed from the street and 259 Adelaide Terrace retaining much of its original internal spatial qualities and details;
+ together the two houses have landmark value and add depth and meaning to Adelaide Terrace as two Victorian houses in juxtaposition with the late twentieth century high rise buildings that now dominate the street;
+ they are representative examples of Victorian houses that have been altered and adapted to provide for changes of use to residential flats and later commercial use as the city expanded and the needs of society changed over the twentieth century, a pattern of use that is not just typical of this locality but is common in western cities everywhere; and
the individual significance of each of the houses that comprise Houses (fmr) 257 & 259 Adelaide Terrace is increased by its proximity to the other.
The boundary fences, plantings, gates, screens, car ports, paving and structures outside the alignment of the original house plans are of little significance. The staircase addition on the north-western corner of 257 Adelaide Terrace is intrusive.

Physical Description

A two storey building (originally residential) with pitched hipped and gabled roof with tall chimneys with terracotta pots, ground level characterised by strongly modelled arched windows and second storey distinguished by sash windows and label moulds, the building is substantially intact although the verandah has been modified.

History

From the early years of settlement the most prestigious residential address was St. George's Terrace. By the late 1880's Adelaide Terrace was characterised by large houses overlooking the five. This area was considered to be the prestigious part of the city prior to the development of West Perth.

Integrity/Authenticity

Some alterations to accommodate commercial use. Substantially intact curved balcony and entrance probably not original. Internal modifications to both buildings. Medium level of authenticity.

257 - Fair, 259 - Good

9729 257 Adelaide Terrace Perth, Western Australia. Heritage Study {Cons'n Plan} 2011