House Site

Shire of Woodanilling

Albany Hwy Beaufort Bridge

Dr Brown's

Woodanilling

Historic Site without built features: recognise, for example with a plaque, place name.

Statement of Significance

The site is important for its connection with the first European settlement of the area and for its association with pioneering families.

Physical Description

The house site is now covered by the Albany Highway, about 100 metres south of the Beaufort Bridge. The old road and bridge constructed by convicts in the 1850's crossed the Beaufort River about 100 metres downstream (west) of the current bridge. This would have put Brown's house just to the east of the old Sound Road.

The area is flat and susceptible to flooding as William Cornwall experienced when his attempt to build a hotel at the Beaufort Bridge was abandoned after a flood came which brought the water level up to the top of the tables in Dr Brown's house. The foundations of the hotel remained visible for many years.

History

Doctor Henry Harrison Brown and his wife Susannah Elizabeth emigrated from Gloucestershire, England aboard the 'Montreal' in 1839. He was appointed hospital assistant in 1840. Later he settled at York, and his sons were indentured to Marwick, a prominent settler. Their family were Susannah Elizabeth, Henry Harrison (jr), Louisa Frances, William George and Charles Frederick.

Doctor Brown's wife died at York in March 1867, and this may have prompted him, along with the need for the sons to find good grazing land, to leave that centre. He had been acquainted with William Cornwall, who told him of good land in the Beaufort area. With his eldest daughter Susannah and three sons he settled on the Beaufort River. Here he conducted a trading post with kangaroo and possum skins, as well as practising medicine. He rode on horseback to see his patients until he became too infirmed (he had been wounded during a war prior to emigrating); then his sons used to drive him in a buggy. Many people came to see him, but unfortunately some were beyond help due to the distance they had travelled, or the advanced state of their complaint. It is unlikely that there was another doctor between the coast and York at this time. A number of patients were buried at the Beaufort.

The river frequently flooded the flats, and Susannah could vividly remember that on one occasion the family sat on the table as water gushed through the hut. In the mid 1870's, the family moved to about six miles west of the 125 mile. Later the eldest son, Henry Harrison, elected to go east to the Cartmeticup area. In 1877, Charles Frederick and William George, the younger sons, made their home at location 135 which became known as Mount Brown. Doctor Brown died at the "Mount"on 15 June 1880, and was buried on the property. The Inquirer and Commercial News 21 July 1880 carried the following obituary:- "The death of Doctor Henry Harrison Brown so well known on the Albany Road, occurred a few days ago. Mr Brown was a very old and much respected colonist and resided for a long time at the Beaufort Bridge, but lately living with his sons on their farm not far from the 125 mile, Albany Road". "The Doctor's name was a household word with the settlers and will be long remembered amongst all classes for the kindly manner he administered to their wants in sickness. His remains were interred not far from the 125 mile, his funeral being very numerously attended. Mr Brown indeed proved to be thoroughly competent in his profession. "

site only