Terrace of 4 Houses

City of Vincent

Heritage List Adopted

Classified by the National Trust Recorded

Municipal Inventory Adopted 13 Nov 1995 Category B

Conservation Recommended

Statement of Significance

The terraces are a fine and intact example of the Federation Queen Anne style, which forms a distinctive streetscape element and demonstrate a way of life from the early 1900’s.

Physical Description

Four attached two storey terrace houses with the upper level, accessed by stairs, just above street level and the lower storey appearing as a basement, reflecting the steep slope of the land down to the rear of the site. The red face brick facades of the upper storey feature twin double hung windows surmounted by a band of decorative stucco, and a finial topped gable feature set into the roof above a bull-nose verandah. The lower storey is constructed from stone. The massive brick chimneys shared by each pair have 8 chimney pots. Lawns and gardens in the small street setback Alterations and additions undertaken to No. 47 (2004 - 2005)

History

Chatsworth Road is part of the Highgate Hill subdivision developed by surveyor Charles Crossland in 1874, and named for his birthplace in London. The street was named about 1883 by Samuel Copley who further subdivided the land there. Chatsworth in Yorkshire, England was his birthplace. The road is an intact streetscape characterised by consistent small front and side setbacks and predominately single-storey cottages of a modest scale. The Perth Metropolitan Sewerage Maps dated 1897 and the Building Licences issued for Chatworth Road indicate that the first development along Chatsworth Road commenced c 1896 and continued throughout the Gold Boom Period with most of the street being built out by 1910. The Perth Rates Books indicate that architect Mr D H Inverarity, was the owner of the land in 1900 and 1901 prior to the construction of the four terraces. In 1902 when the land was still vacant, mine manager, William John Hayes was listed as the owner of the land. William John Hayes, was owner of the land when the four terraces were constructed in 1903. The rates books show that in 1904 Mr Hayes rented the terraces to Mr A McDonald, an inspector (No. 47); Nicholas Greet, a labourer (No. 49) and Ernest Hugh Hamilton, an architect (No. 51) with No. 53 being vacant. The development of nearby Hyde Park took place around the turn of the century and this attraced new people to this area as did the introduction of electric trams along Beaufort Street, following the passing of the WA Tramway Act of 1897. While those residents who worked in Perth could walk to work, access to and from the area was very much improved with the introduction of the service. The trams were gradually phased out during the 1950's and replaced by trolley buses. The last tram to the Vincent area ran on the North Perth line on 1 February 1958. The Wise Post Office Directories indicate that throughout the first part of the twentieth century the terraces continued to be rental properties, with short term tenants, most of which staying only a couple of years. In 1949, the last year the Directories were published No. 47 was empty and the residents in the others were: Mrs Dublin (No. 49), Les A. Phillips and Alex Crocos (No. 51) and Mrs Laura Weeks in No. 53.

Original Use RESIDENTIAL Terrace housing
Present Use RESIDENTIAL Terrace housing