Rica Erickson Reserve

Shire of Victoria Plains

Cnr Calingiri & Old Plains Rds Calingiri

25kms South west of Calingiri

Victoria Plains

Category 5

An historic site without built features. Recommend that the site is recognised by means of a plaque, place name, interpretive material, or an architectural or urban design, in due course. Recognition of the site. No specific regulations would be imposed, except in the case where the site is within the bounds of a precinct, in which case the precinct category would take precedence. While the Shire recognises the value of the site, it would be a community and/or Shire responsibility to mark the site, as appropriate in future development, recognition or interpretation.

Statement of Significance

The site is of considerable significance in that it commemorates Dr Rica Erikson, a significant identity in the region.

Physical Description

A triangular area approximately 3.6 kilometres in perimeter in an area of 124.45 hectares. The reserve is covered in Wandi low woodland with an abundance of Marri. Seventy plant species have been recorded, many of which are typical wheatbelt species, and the reserve is a fine representative example of transition between forest and wheatbelt.

History

Saved in 1960s, and set aside for 'Ecological purposes and Flora', and classified 'A' class on 4 June 1965. Dr Rica Erickson was instrumental in retaining the flora and fauna sanctuary, and liaised with the Shire to ensure conservation. Dr Erickson is a well known botanical author and historian, and she wrote the history of the Victoria Plains Shire, in its centennary year. The Bolgart CWA proposed the naming of the reserve and the Shire of Victoria Plains supported the proposal and submitted their proposal to the Geographic Names Committee. Dr Erickson was the President of the Bolgart CWA during the time the reserve was initially saved, between 1958- 1960. In a break in tradition, the Geographic Naming Committee overturned the policy of not naming locations after living people, and approved the name' Rica Erickson Nature Reserve'. A ceremony at the site on 12 September 1996, honoured Dr Erickson at a gathering of over 150 people.

Site