Hunt's Dam

Shire of Merredin

Hunt's Campsite

Merredin

Municipal Inventory Adopted 16 Apr 1999 Category 2

Recognise and protect through Town Planning Scheem. Consider for nomination in the State Register.

Statement of Significance

It was Assistant Surveyor Charles Hunt who recognised the region's pastoral potential in a series of exploratory surveys in 1864-66. In honour of his patron, Governor Hampton, Hunt named the region Hampton Plains.
In the year 1866, he made his third journey into Hampton Plains; this was the biggest and best equipped he had undertaken. The party comprised four white men who were experienced bushmen, three natives and James Turner who had four pensioners and four probationer convicts under him. The convicts were to be used for road making and for the sinking of wells and making other water storages. The party established a track linking waterholes and constructed wells and dams along a route which became known as the York to Goldfields Road. The route of this expedition is marked by a series of "Hunts Wells" and
"Hunts Dam" localities. Hunt's Dam in Merredin is one of those dams and is a most beautiful site. Its surrounds comprise of native bushlands, seasonal wildflowers and Durgutten rock. The area is excellent for the adventurous bush-walker and also serves as a popular picnic spot.

Themes: Population Settlement and Mobility - Exploration
People - Assistant Surveyor Charles Hunt