North Dandalup Memorial Hall

Shire of Murray

Lot 671 South Western Hwy North Dandalup

Murray

Municipal Inventory Adopted 25 Aug 2011 Category C

Contributes to the heritage of the locality.

Statement of Significance

North Dandalup Memorial Hall has functioned as one of the centres of community activity in North Dandalup since 1957.
North Dandalup Memorial Hall is associated with those citizens of the area who served in both World Wars. Dwellingup Mill is associated with the foundation of the Dwellingup townsite.

Brick and iron community hall, constructed in 1957. Various plaques are located within the Hall:
'Western Australia 150 years, North Dandalup 130 years, unveiled by Mr John Tonkin (Premier of Western Australia 1971-4) on September 15th 1979 to commemorate the 130th anniversary of the arrival of the first white settler, William Pollard, on the North Dandalup River'.
'Western Australia, North Dandalup 150 years, unveiled by Mr George Pollard descendant of the original pioneer on October 8th, 2000 to celebrate the sesquicentenary of settlement'.
'North Dandalup Memorial Hall - This hall was built by the citizens of North Dandalup & dedicated to the memory of those who gave their lives in the cause of freedom - Opened June 22nd 1957. The Hon. Sir John Ross McLarty KBE MM MLA'.
'North Dandalup Centenary: 1849 to 1949 - Unveiled by Mrs DR McLarty Granddaughter of the original Settler William Pollard at Mundup 8th October 1949'.
There are also two honour boards of those who lost their lives in WWI and WWII from the North Dandalup and Keysbrook area.
The North Dandalup Fire Brigade building was originally built onto the rear of the hall. The fire Brigade now has its own station building, though is on the same reserve to the north of the Hall.

History

North Dandalup Agricultural Hall was constructed c.1898 on the north corner of Church Street and Railway Avenue.
After World War II, a local committee was formed to raise money to embark on a project to build North Dandalup Memorial Hall to replace the Agricultural Hall.
There was a temporary setback when a storm blew down a portion of the brick walls while building was under way, on 22 June 1957 the hall was officially opened by the member for the district, Sir Ross McLarty.
Fronting the South West Highway, Noth Dandalup Memorial Hall, is an imposing brick structure. A separate toilet block and power generator room was erected adjacent to the eastern side of the hall.
Planning commenced in June 1987 to add a Bush Fire Station to the northern wall of the Hall. The plan also included the building of new toilet facilities. The extensions were opened on 3 October 1987.
The original sash windows were changed for aluminium and were donated to Fairbridge for use in the upgrade of their buildings.
In 1998, a patio was constructed to the rear of the Hall.

031 Municipal Inventory