Mercedes College Group, Perth

Victoria Av, Hay & Goderich Sts Perth

Location Details

consists of: The Old House, Mercedes Old School Building, Convent of Mercy & Convent of Mercy Chapel, Convent gardens, Also part of 4291

Heritage List Adopted 20 Dec 1985 City of Perth

RHP - Assessed - Consultation (Preliminary) Current 10 Mar 2014

Register of the National Estate Registered 21 Oct 1980

Classified by the National Trust Recorded 03 Apr 1978

04291 Victoria Square Precinct Extension

Statement of Significance

Mercedes College Group is highly significant for its pivotal role in the establishment and development of the Catholic Church and Catholic education in Western Australia.

Values

• The place is an integral part of a precinct of roughfaced limestone gabled buildings of common materials, forms and use.
• The place is the oldest Catholic School building in WA and has been associated with the Sisters of Mercy since its establishment. Initially a free school, it later amalgamated with the adjacent fee-paying Our Lady’s College to form what is now Mercedes College.
• The place is highly valued by the Catholic community and contributes to the broader community’s sense of place.
• The place was designed by prominent architects, Cavanagh and Cavanagh.

• Located at the corner of Victoria Avenue & Victoria Square.
• Two storey rockface limestone building with brick dressings, corrugated metal roof, with parapet gables to the street elevations and a parapeted gable porch to the north (Victoria Square)

History

• The Sisters of Mercy came to in WA in 1845 and opened their first school in 1846. The population expansion brought about by goldrushes of the 1890s and amendments to the Education Act in 1893, created the need for the establishment of further schooling facilities.
• In 1895 (the Golden Jubilee of the sisters arrival in Australia), the foundation stone was laid for a new school building, St Joseph’s Day School designed by Cavanagh & Cavanagh (Our Lady’s College was constructed at the same time). The building was constructed using Cottesloe freestone with Sydney freestone dressings.
• The building was blessed and opened by Bishop Gibney on 15 August 1896. Bishop Gibney donated the school to the sisters of Mercy as recognition of their years of service to the Church. St Joseph’s was initially a free school, while Our Lady’s College attracted fees.
• In 1909, extensive improvements were carried out. The building added to and renovated frequently over the following years. Between 1916-21, a new building was added to the east of the school, known as the ‘Serisier’. The Sisters held a week-long bazaar in order to finance the construction.
• In 1964, the place was the first Catholic school to receive a grant from the Menzies Government promoting the establishment of science labs.
• In 1967, St Joseph’s and Our Lady’s College were amalgamated to form Mercedes Catholic Girls School, later Mercedes College. In 1984, further classrooms were added. It is the oldest Catholic School in WA. The building continues to function as a school.

Cavanagh (James), Canangh (Michael) - Mercedes School House Architect - -
Henderson, Edgar Le Blond Architect - -

11807 Mercedes College Archaeology Report : School Play Room, Lavatories and Unindentified Building Electronic 2013
9281 Sisters of Mercy in Australia: Responses to health, illness and disease by a women's religious order. Electronic 2008
10284 St Joseph's School Mercedes College archaeological report Heritage Study {Other} 2013
11809 St Joseph's School: Photographic Record and Historic Investigation of Structure and Fabric (November 2012 - March 2013) Electronic 2013
11808 St Joseph's Archaeological Report Electronic 2013
4762 Mercedes College : Victoria Square, Perth : conservation plan. Heritage Study {Cons'n Plan} 1999
10283 Mercedes College archaeological salvage report Heritage Study {Other} 2014

Original Use EDUCATIONAL Secondary School