Forrest Farmhouse (fmr)

Town of Victoria Park

Exceptional Significance. Essential to the heritage of the locality. Rare or outstanding example.

Register of the National Estate Nominated 30 Apr 1982

Devenish House has cultural heritage significance for the following reasons:

• The place is a good example of the Federation Queen Anne architectural style; and
• The place has historical associations with Robert McMaster, a prominent architect of the Victoria Park district who also designed the Broken Hill Hotel.

Physical Description

The residence, located at 86 Mackie Street, is a single storey masonry and corrugated steel hip and gable roof building in the Federation Queen Anne architectural style. The residence has an asymmetrical form with face brick tuckpointing to the front elevation facing Mackie Street. The sides of the building are rendered and there appears to be a lean-to weatherboard structure to the rear.

There is a return verandah to the front elevation constructed of timber turned posts and decorative brackets. The gable roof to the western boundary has decorative timber fascias and finial. A bay window below this gable roof has two timber double hung windows with decorative moulded architraves to the exterior.

The property is partially concealed from the street by mature plantings to the front yard.

History

Alexander Forrest’s name appears, along Stephen Henry Park, on the Certificate of Title for the property. The land was purchased in 1891 and the residence was built by Herbert Devenish in c1896. The architect was Robert McMaster, who was related to the Devenish family. Robert McMaster also built a large weatherboard house at 105 Berwick Street (Place No. 038).

Henry Devenish was born in Guildford, Western Australia in 1861 to Amelia and Henry Devenish. He was a businessman, specialising in imported tea from Ceylon (now Sri Lanka) and sold locally under the name ‘Uplands Tea’.

A fire destroyed Herbert Devenish’s warehouse. As the warehouse was not insured, the Devenish family suffered financially and eventually sold their property on Mackie Street.

Previous home occupants recall the house being lived in by five (5) families during the depression.

INTEGRITY: High