inHerit Logo

McKenzie House

Author

City of Albany

Place Number

15494
There no heritage location found in the Google fusion table.

Location

198 Grey St Albany

Location Details

Other Name(s)

White House

Local Government

Albany

Region

Great Southern

Construction Date

Constructed from 1880

Demolition Year

N/A

Statutory Heritage Listings

Type Status Date Documents More information
(no listings)

Other Heritage Listings and Surveys

Type Status Date Grading/Management More information
Category Description
Municipal Inventory Adopted 30 Jun 2001 Category A

Category A

• Worthy of the highest level of protection. Recommended for entry into the State Register of Heritage Places which gives legal protection. • Provide maximum encouragement to the owner under the City of Albany Town Planning Scheme to conserve the significance of the place. • Development requires consultation with the City of Albany and the Albany Heritage Advisor. • A more detailed Heritage Assessment/Impact Statement to be undertaken before approval given for any additional or redevelopment • Incentives to promote heritage conservation should be considered.

Statement of Significance

This house, within close proximity to The Rocks, is an outstanding example of a large Federation Queen Anne style residence. It has considerable aesthetic, historic, rarity and representative heritage significance.

Physical Description

Prominent location 􀂱 high streetscape value
Grand scale, reflecting a period of affluence and progress in Albany and Western Australia
Two storey construction 􀂱 rendered and painted stone and brick
Corrugated iron roof is multi hipped, with three chimneys
Projecting wing has two protruding timber framed sash windows at each level
Windows have decorative sills and moulding
Prominent timbered gable with timber infill
Verandahs at both levels with timber balustrading
French doors lead out onto the verandahs at both levels

History

This house is one of a number of places in Grey St that have significant heritage value both individually and as part of a group.
This house is thought to have been built c1880s. It was home to several generations of the McKenzie family. Brothers Hugh, Kenneth and Edward were shipping magnates. Hugh McKenzie (Senior) gave a 121-ton brig, the Brothers to Hugh (Junior). Hugh who at this time was a resident of Albany gave the ship to his brothers Edward and Kenneth. Under Kenneth as the Master, the McKenzie brothers traded with the ship between Albany, America, Fremantle and Tasmania for 10 years.

Integrity/Authenticity

Integrity: High

Condition

Good

References

Ref ID No Ref Name Ref Source Ref Date
Cyclopaedia of Western Australia
Heritage Database City of Albany 1994
Heritage TODAY Site visit and Assessment 1999
L Johnson; "Town of Albany Heritage Survey". City of Albany 1994

Place Type

Individual Building or Group

Uses

Epoch General Specific
Present Use RESIDENTIAL Two storey residence
Original Use RESIDENTIAL Two storey residence

Architectural Styles

Style
Federation Queen Anne

Construction Materials

Type General Specific
Roof METAL Corrugated Iron
Wall BRICK Rendered Brick
Wall BRICK Painted Brick

Historic Themes

General Specific
DEMOGRAPHIC SETTLEMENT & MOBILITY Settlements

Creation Date

17 Mar 2000

Publish place record online (inHerit):

Approved

Last Update

01 Jan 2017

Disclaimer

This information is provided voluntarily as a public service. The information provided is made available in good faith and is derived from sources believed to be reliable and accurate. However, the information is provided solely on the basis that readers will be responsible for making their own assessment of the matters discussed herein and are advised to verify all relevant representations, statements and information.