McKenzie House

198 Grey St Albany

White House

RHP - Does not warrant assessment Current 30 May 2003

Municipal Inventory Adopted 30 Jun 2001 Category A

Category A

• Worthy of the highest level of protection. Recommended for entry into the State Register of Heritage Places which gives legal protection. • Provide maximum encouragement to the owner under the City of Albany Town Planning Scheme to conserve the significance of the place. • Development requires consultation with the City of Albany and the Albany Heritage Advisor. • A more detailed Heritage Assessment/Impact Statement to be undertaken before approval given for any additional or redevelopment • Incentives to promote heritage conservation should be considered.

Exceptional

McKenzie House has cultural heritage significance for the following reasons:
The place is associated with the McKenzie family, early settlers to Albany who built the house and lived there for many generations.
The place is associated with sea trade and port affairs that developed around the port of Albany in the latter part of the 19th century particularly when Albany was the main port for Western Australia.
The prominent two-storey residence is a fine example of the Victorian Regency style of architecture and creates a significant landmark in Grey Street.
The place is significant as one of the houses/buildings in Grey St (West) that have heritage value both individually and as part of a group – including nos. 148, 153, 160, 170, 172, 176, 178, 183, 184, 194, 198, 206, 208.

• Prominent location – high streetscape value
• Grand scale, reflecting a period of affluence and progress in Albany and Western Australia
• Two storey construction – rendered and painted stone and brick
• Corrugated iron roof is multi-hipped, with three chimneys
• Projecting wing has two protruding timber framed sash windows at each level
• Windows have decorative sills and moulding
• Prominent timbered gable with timber infill
• Verandahs at both levels with timber balustrading
• French doors lead out onto the verandahs at both levels
• Originally comprised extensive landscaped grounds and outbuildings across both Lots
Some obvious modifications include:
• Original facebrick painted
• Reroofed with traditional fabric of Corrugated Galvanised Iron (2021)
• New driveway access, fencing on east boundary of Lot 7 and demolition of outbuildings following selling off and subdivision of adjacent Lot 8 (2021)

In 2019 the house was for sale and the following description appeared on the realestate.com.au website:

An historically significant c1880's Federation home in the Queen Anne style, also known locally as the White House. This outstanding Albany property should be of immediate interest to both lovers of history, and those with an eye to the future.

Sitting on more than ¾ of an acre (3,258sqm) of elevated land on two titles in central Albany, the property enjoys panoramic views of Princess Royal Harbour and the town centre. The home itself represents the standing and ambitions of its original owners, the McKenzie family who were shipping magnates of the time.

It is an imposing two storey home of stone, brick and iron with exceptionally ornate features including incredible stained-glass windows and doors, wide timber floorboards, large skirting and architraves, an incredible timber staircase and detailed cornices, arches and ceiling roses. There are fireplaces in most rooms and even the original servant bells! Original veranda's and balconies feature both front and back.

History

This house may have been built c1890s. (It does not appear in a panoramic photograph of Albany dated 1889.) It was home to several generations of the McKenzie family. Brothers Hugh, Kenneth and Edward McKenzie were shipping magnates who settled in Albany in 1840. Hugh McKenzie (Senior) gave the 121-ton brig, the Brothers to Hugh (Junior). Hugh (junior) who at this time was a resident of Albany gave the ship to his brothers Edward and Kenneth. Under Kenneth as the Master, the McKenzie brothers traded with the ship between Albany, America, Fremantle and Tasmania for 10 years. Hugh (junior) had three sons, John, Hugh and Cuthbert. In the 1880s Hugh owned the building in Spencer Street that became The Ship Inn.

Cuthbert McKenzie was born in Albany on 12th April 1851 and followed in his father Hugh’s footsteps becoming involved in the coastal trade and various whaling enterprises. In 1881 he married Grace Cheyne Moir, daughter of Andrew Moir, of Cape Riche. They had three sons (Herbert, Keith and Irving) and three daughters.

In the 1880s, Cuthbert McKenzie lived in York Street and held a Publican’s licence for the York Hotel (now demolished). In 1890 he was listed as the owner and tenant of a house at 172 Grey Street (refer 172 Grey Street) which he and Grace may have lived in while McKenzie House was being constructed. Grace also owned the original house on 32 Stirling Terrace which she likely ran as a boarding house (refer 32 Stirling Terrace).

From 1891-1910, McKenzie served on Council including as Mayor at certain periods from 1899-1908. In 1899 Cuthbert Street was named in his honour. Cuthbert was also appointed as Commission of the Peace for the whole of the State by the Forrest Government. In 1910 he won the seat of the South-East Province and sat for two terms-(12 years) in the Upper House, eventually becoming the Honorable Cuthbert McKenzie.

Cuthbert and Grace lived at McKenzie House until their respective deaths. Cuthbert retired in 1922 and failing health confined him to his home. He passed away at Grey-street on 16th February 1926. Grace died on 15th April 1932 also at McKenzie House aged 78.

The McKenzie House estate originally took in both Lot 7 and Lot 8 (street address 198-202 Grey Street West), with access as well as landscaping and some of the outbuildings associated with the main house spreading across both Lots. In 2021, Lot 8 was sold by the owners of McKenzie House and subdivided into two new Lots. As a result new driveway access was constructed to Lot 7 requiring a cut in the front masonry wall, fencing was erected along the boundary between the two Lots and outbuildings on Lot 8 were demolished.

Authenticity: High/Moderate