Ryan Residence (fmr)

14 Marimba Cr City Beach

Category 4

Little significance Contributes to the understanding of the history of the Town of Cambridge. Photographically record prior to major development or demolition. Recognise and interpret the site if possible

Statement of Significance

The place has aesthetic value as a good representative example of the Late 20th Century Sydney Regional style in its original landscaped setting.

The place has historic value for its association with the development of City Beach in the 1960s which saw many families settling in the area.

The place has historic value as an example of the period in the 1960s when there was considerable experimentation with traditional design principles that were being expressed in many areas, including architecture.

The place has historic value for its association with architect Noel Ryan who designed this residence for his family.

Physical Description

Elevated single storey red/brown brick house with shallow pitched roof. The façade is a combination of brick panels and full height windows, arranged in groups of two or three. The entrance is set back behind the main building line creating a small porch area. The entrance includes timber door with full height side window and single pane fanlight extending across both elements. A paved verandah extends around part of the façade with brick retaining wall and is accessed via a flight of brick steps from the parking area/driveway.

History

This portion of City Beach underwent significant development in the post World War II period. The City of Perth released large portions of land for residential subdivision and this subdivision was approved by the Department of Lands and Surveys in 1959. The development of the area was strongly influenced by the construction of facilities for the Empire Games in 1962.

This undulating lot was purchased by Noel and Anne Ryan for $5000 to build a family home. Noel Geoffrey Ryan (c1933-2016) was an architect with the local practice, Kenneth Broadhurst and Partners which were active in Western Australia from the 1950s to the 1980s. Noel Ryan prepared plans for the residence in March 1965, with reference to what was colloquially known as 'Nuts and Berry Sydney style' or the Late Twentieth-Century Sydney Regional Style which featured split level planning, extensive use of glass and panels of clinker brick. The builder was Patrick McCormick.

When the lot was purchased the land was well covered with native vegetation which was retained where possible and the planting still reflects the original landscape. The Ryan family lived at the home until 2014.

Following the transfer of the property to the current owner, renovations and alterations have been undertaken. These have included the replacement of the original roof cladding and ceiling. The current owner has provided information that the original building fabric is poor condition although this has not been sighted in this assessment.

Noel Ryan Architect 1966 2016