Rockingham Oval and Memorial

Kent St, Flinders Lane, Patterson St Rockingham

Showground
Village Green
War Memorial

Municipal Inventory Adopted 24 Oct 2010 Category C

Category C

Retain and conserve if possible. Endeavour to conserve the significance of the place through the provisions of the Town Planning Scheme. A detailed Heritage Assessment and Impact Statement may be required before approval is given for any major redevelopment or demolition. If necessary, record the place photographically prior to demolition.

Statement of Significance

• The place has historic value for its association with the establishment and development of recreational facilities for the Rockingham community.
• The place has social value for the members of the Rockingham community who have attended social, sporting events at the oval since the 1930s.
• The place has social value as the location of several memorials honouring those from the district who have served in conflict outside Australia.

Physical Description

Large green space in the vicinity of the sites associated with the early development of Rockingham. The oval is approximately 4.5 ha, surrounded by uniform tree planting. The Gary Holland Recreation Centre is positioned to the north west boundary, adjacent to Kent Street with the War Memorial directly to the north of the oval. A secondary oval and a children’s play area are located at the eastern edge of the park.
The War Memorial was constructed in 2006 when the park was upgraded and the existing memorial was relocated to its current position at the northern boundary of the Rockingham Oval. The War Memorial consists of a number of memorials to service people who fought in numerous campaigns, a chronology of campaigns leading to the central monument, a canon and aircraft propeller. Additional memorials are located just beyond the boundary of the main ceremonial area.
The ceremonial area is a formal space with a mixture of hard and soft landscaping, surrounded by a ring of Doric style columns.

History

The Rockingham Oval was the first showground and sportsground in Rockingham, and, together with the Rockingham Hotel and the Agricultural Hall, was the focus of social events during the Inter-War period.
The oval was the venue for a wide range of sports including cricket and football. During the 1970s, the oval was more formally defined with boundaries for the playing fields.
In 2006, the Rockingham war memorial was relocated from the eastern side of Flinders Lane and additional formal plantings were added to the entry from the south east corner. Car parking was added to the north west corner of the site and in c2007 works began on community facilities on the Kent Street frontage.
Since that time additional memorials have been added to the formal setting created following the relocation.

Integrity: High Degree
Authenticity: High Degree