SITE OF SKINNER STREET CEMETERY

Skinner St Fremantle

Municipal Inventory Adopted 18 Sep 2000 Historic/Archaeological Site

Historic/Archaeological Site

Where a place has cultural heritage significance as a result of its former use or because of buildings or structures that formerly existed on the site, interpretive signage such as a plaque should be erected to provide information on the history of the place. If the place is privately owned, Council should encourage the owner to provide interpretive signage and provide assistance where possible to the owner to ensure that any historical information is accurate (i.e. obtained from a reliable source). Archaeology Where development is proposed on the site of a former significant structure or building, an archaeological survey should be carried out prior to development to determine firstly the likelihood or archaeological material being found and secondly whether archaeological excavation is appropriate. The site survey should be carried out by an appropriately qualified historical archaeologist. If recommended an archaeological excavation should be carried out prior to development. Alternatively, an archaeological monitoring brief should be established to ensure that any material discovered during construction is investigated. This brief requires work to stop until an archaeologist has investigated the site in the event of material being uncovered during normal construction works.

Statement of Significance

Refer to Heritage Council of Western Australia's Register of Heritage Places - Register and Assessment Documentation for John Curtin College of the Arts.

Skinner Street Cemetery was the main burial ground for Fremantle from 1852 to 1899. Although the cemetery formally opened in 1852, the first known burial was Alice Wray, the 15-year old daughter of Lt Wray, Royal Engineer, in 1851. The cemetery closed in November 1899 when it was replaced with the Carrington Street Cemetery. Burials of family members were permitted at Skinner Street in special circumstances, and the last burial was in 1917. The cemetery fell into disrepair from around 1909 and, following public concern at its condition, some remains were exhumed in the 1930s. Approximately 200 headstones were relocated to Carrington Street Cemetery in 1935, leading to an estimate that remains of approximately 200 burials remain at the Skinner Street site. The area was used as an anti-aircraft battery during World War Two, and from 1941 manual arts training associated with Fremantle Technical High School was relocated to the site. In an expansion of secondary education across the metropolitan area in the a1950s, John Curtin College of the Arts (then John Curtin Senior High School) opened at the place in 1956. The cemetery site was levelled for use as playing fields with the only visual remains being the limestone wall aligned with the Vale Street boundary.

Present Use EDUCATIONAL Secondary School
Original Use MONUMENT\CEMETERY Monument\Cemetery