Balloons Bunbury silho Freo Rail station Govt house Marvel Bar Rotto Swan building
inHerit Logo

Mundaring Station Master's House

Author

Shire of Mundaring

Place Number

08531
There no heritage location found in the Google fusion table.

Location

Jacoby St Mundaring

Location Details

Other Name(s)

Mundaring Station-master's House

Local Government

Mundaring

Region

Metropolitan

Construction Date

1902 to 0

Demolition Year

N/A

Statutory Heritage Listings

Type Status Date Documents More information
(no listings)

Other Heritage Listings and Surveys

Type Status Date Grading/Management More information
Category Description
Municipal Inventory Adopted 22 Apr 1997 Category 3

Category 3

Retain and Conserve if possible

Statement of Significance

The Mundaring Station-master's house has high social and historic significance as one of the few railway fragments remaining intact and as a reminder of the importance of the railways to the development of the region and the impact it had on the community lifestyle.

Physical Description

The Mundaring station-master's house is diagonally opposite the Mundaring Hotel in Jacoby Street and side on to the street and railway reserve which is now the site of the Mundaring sculpture park (Site 269). The house is near the original station platform which has been adapted as a stage for the park's amphitheatre. It is a simple brick residence, typical of the standard government pattern of the period, with central hall, rooms off either side and rear leanto providing bathroom, laundry etc. The hipped corrugated iron roof extends down lower across the front (east) to form a full width veranda.

History

When the townsite of Mundaring was gazetted in May 1898, one of the earliest buildings constructed was the railway station. The brick and iron station-master's house was built some time later, and is one of the few remaining railway residences in the shire. The others are a weatherboard and iron house at Glen Forrest (Site 102), and what is thought to be the former station-master's residence at Wooroloo.

Integrity/Authenticity

Integrity: HIgh

Condition

Good

References

Ref ID No Ref Name Ref Source Ref Date
I Elliot; ibid. pp 116, 117

State Heritage Office library entries

ISBN Number Title Medium Year of Publication
Station Master's House (former), Mundaring : conservation plan / prepared for Shire of Mundaring by Laura Gray in association with Philippa Rogers. Heritage Study {Cons'n Plan} 2001
Mundaring Stationmaster's House, Stage 1 conservation works : final report. Conservation works report 2002

Place Type

Individual Building or Group

Uses

Epoch General Specific
Present RESIDENTIAL Single storey residence
Original Transport\Communications Rail: Housing or Quarters

Construction Materials

Type General Specific
Wall BRICK Common Brick
Roof METAL Corrugated Iron

Historic Themes

General Specific
TRANSPORT & COMMUNICATIONS Rail & light rail transport

Creation Date

18 Jun 1997

Publish place record online (inHerit):

Approved

Last Update

7 Aug 2012

Disclaimer

This information is provided voluntarily as a public service. The information provided is made available in good faith and is derived from sources believed to be reliable and accurate. However, the information is provided solely on the basis that readers will be responsible for making their own assessment of the matters discussed herein and are advised to verify all relevant representations, statements and information.