Olive Farm Cellars, South Guildford

City of Swan

24/3/2010 MI says 73 Great Eastern Highway, Lot 16 & 14. MB.

Swan

Municipal Inventory Adopted 31 Mar 2004 Considerable Significance

Considerable Significance

Conservation of the place is highly desirable. Any alterations or extensions should be sympathetic to the heritage values of the place.

Statement of Significance

Olive Farm Cellars, South Guildford, comprising a c.1830 underground stone and render-lined cellar with timber roof supports (incl. some of the original c.1830 timbers), a brick lined well in the floor, and in situ archaeological deposits, situated between the south east bank of the Swan River and Great Eastern Highway in South Guildford, has cultural heritage significance for the following reasons:

The place is rare as the earliest surviving physical fabric associated with the first successful wine production in the Swan River Colony, an industry which continues to be an important part of Western Australia’s economy and identity, and the site of the first market garden;

The intact well, and original dirt floor surface beneath the current concrete floor, are likely to contain in situ archaeological deposits dating to the early nineteenth-century with the potential to provide important information about one of the earliest settlement phases in the State;

The place provides valuable information about the material conditions of early settlers and their attempts to establish profitable industries in the newly established colony;

The place is associated with botanist Thomas Waters, an early settler and businessman, who was responsible for growing some of the colony’s earliest grape vines, producing the first wines, and for establishing the first market garden in the Swan River Colony; and,

The place is associated with three generations of the Yurisich family who owned and operated the place as a successful winery since the 1930s.

The metal clad shed situated above the cellar, and the function centre adjacent, are of little significance.

Physical Description

Olive Farm Cellars comprises an underground stone and render-­‐lined cellar with timber roof supports and a well in its floor, all situated beneath a modern metal clad building. The cellar’s current internal dimensions are approximately 17.3 x 3.8 metres. However, it is
understood that the original cellar was a large pit dug out of the ground and comprised of dirt walls, a dirt floor and dirt steps supported by timber beams. The original part of the cellar is believed to correspond to the section currently exhibiting rendered walls and it is in this area where seven original timber beams have been retained.

The cellar comprises two ‘sections’ with some different physical characteristics. At its western end the cellar comprises random rubble coffee rock and limestone lined walls, while at the eastern end the walls are covered with thick render.

There is a circular well with a square transparent plastic cover set into the concrete floor approximately 9 metres west of the westernmost edge of the concrete cellar entry steps. The well is lined with red brick and has a diameter of approximately 1 - 1.2 metres.

A large housing estate now exists around the site. It is unknown whether the cellar still exists.

History

The land on which Olive Farm Cellars, South Guildford is located (originally Swan Locations 24 and 25) was granted to botanist Thomas Waters in 1829 where he established a market garden and planted grape vines.

Of all the early settlers’ vine planting endeavours, Waters vines appear to have been the only plantings that continued to thrive in their original location for years to come, and the grapes they produced were used to produce the Colony’s first wines. By 1843 Waters was described as having an ‘extensive vineyard on the Middle Swan.’

In May 1833 Waters cottage was destroyed by fire causing him to rebuild. In September that year Waters paid a Mr William Barnes for cutting thatch and thatching. This possibly indicates the construction of a new cottage at the property. An invoice in Local Government Heritage Inventory.

Waters papers for the supply of 100 bricks at this same time could also have been for rebuilding. Although the second cottage on the site is believed to have been comprised of mud brick walls; brick fireplaces were commonly incorporated into such structures. However, it is possible this brick was used in the construction of the well in the cellar floor.

In 1869 Thomas Waters died aged 75. It is understood that his son, William, retained the South Guildford property for almost 40 years following his father’s death. The place changed hands a number of times after William's death in 1907 until 1934 when the property was transferred to Ivan Yurisich.

Yurisich had spent time on the mines in Boulder and farming in Tammin. He had produced wine while in Boulder, importing grapes from Perth. He soon re-­‐established the subject place as a significant winery producing fortified wines for the goldfields. It was during this early period the original cottage on the site was extended and modernised resulting in little of the original building remaining.

In 2005 the Yurisich family sold the winery but retained the adjacent lot.

Original Use INDUSTRIAL\MANUFACTURING Winery