Castledare Boys Home (fmr) – Miniature Golf Course

City of Canning

Mini Golf Course

Canning

RHP - Does not warrant assessment Current 27 Mar 2007

Municipal Inventory Adopted 17 Oct 2017 4

Significant - photo record Significant but not essential to an understanding of the history of the district: photographically record the place prior to any major redevelopment or demolition.

The mini golf course has cultural heritage significance for the following reasons:
it is the first known mini golf course developed in Canning;
it relates to the work and recreation of the (Christian) Brothers and the boys and lay people who generously contributed to the school since its initiation.
It is historically significant for its previous role in the Canning community. Especially for its connection to the church and miniature railway.

Castledare Estate is located on high ground and river flats adjacent to the Canning River.
The mini golf course adjoins the area and is built with a concrete base and small side walls to retain golf balls. The tops of the side walls contain mosaic tiles inserts identical to those within the forecourt of the nearby Catholic Church. Six holes and fairways remain intact.

History

Castledare was opened by the Christian Brothers as a centre for intellectually handicapped Catholic boys in 1929.
The site of Castledare consisted of 83 acres of land on the banks of the Canning River and contained a brick Federation style residence. The property had been occupied since 1895.
In 1927 the property was purchased by the Roman Catholic Bishop of Perth who sought to open a home for “sub-normal” children. Castledare opened in March 1929 with ten boys and under the directorship of Brother G. Hyland.
By 1933, Castledare had stopped catering specifically for intellectually handicapped and had become a home for all types of under privileged boys. In the late 1930s and after World War II child migrants mainly from England and Malta were integrated into home.
During the 1950s a rebuilding program was undertaken including classrooms and the Chapel to the Mother of Perpetual Succour, constructed in 1957 and blessed and opened by Archbishop Prendiville. In 1977 the chapel became the Parish Church of Wilson.
The school closed in 1984, and is no longer used as a children's home.
Miniature golf had been introduced in Perth by the Miniature Golf Company, Hay St, Perth in 1930. Contemporary newspaper reports included comments such as “Without doubt the fascination of miniature golf has a firm grip on Perth, as evidenced by the large attendances at the Miniature Golf Co.'s Links in Hay Street.” 2 Within twelve months several businesses were offering this past time on a commercial basis3 both in Perth and country areas.4 The interest in this past time grew over the years5 and became included in community facilities.6
Investigations7 by the Wilson Wetlands Action Group (WWAG) indicate that the mini golf course was constructed by a local builder to a design by the same architect who had designed the nearby church. The facility was intended as an amenity for boys resident at Castledare. Mr Tony Dalton who worked at Castledare until its closure as a school recalled8 that the course was a major attraction at the Castledare annual field day and a large fund raiser.
The builder of the mini-golf course, Mr Alvio Timeus, confirmed in 2017 that the course was designed by the same architect who designed the Church. The course was constructed by Alvio Timeus and his uncle Mr Emilio Timeus after the church had been completed.9
The site is considered to be of significance due to its innovative role as part of the former use of the site as a boys home.
Six holes and approaches of the mini golf course remain and it is believed that a further three holes were removed during previous development works to provide drainage.

Integrity - low
Authenticity - moderate