Kerosene Store (fmr)

Lot 2051 Phillimore St Fremantle

Harbour & Lights Dept. Boatshed

State Register Registered 20 Nov 1992 Register Entry

Municipal Inventory Adopted 18 Sep 2000 Level 1A

Level 1A

The City of Fremantle has identified this place as being of exceptional cultural heritage significance in its own right within the context of Fremantle. This place is entered onto the Heritage Council of Western Australia’s Register of Heritage Places. All development applications must be referred to the Heritage Council for approval.

Statement of Significance

Refer to Heritage Council of Western Australia's Register of Heritage Places - Register and Assessment Documentation.
Kerosene Store (former) is an important example of a nineteenth century industrial building in Fremantle. It is an important reference site for nineteenth century construction techniques. The place has had a long history of use, including a boat building shed, pottery studio and art gallery/school. It is a local landmark and contributes to the community’s sense of place.

The walls are constructed of stone rubble and it has a hip-roof with a ridge running in a north-south direction, and has the same eaves height on the west and south faces of the building. In 1937 skylights were installed, with others being added in 1959. Originally the southern doorway was arched, like the northern doorway, but this was altered in 1934 when structural works were carried out. In 1946 the opening in the south wall of the Kerosene Store was enlarged and new doors fitted. A new shed attached to the southern wall of the building was constructed in 1955 (Arthur Head Compendium, documents no. 6, 27,61 and 84, City of Fremantle c1987).

History

Kerosene was a major lighting fuel in the nineteenth century, until it was replaced by gas and then electricity. It was also considered a ‘dangerous good’ under the “Dangerous Goods Act” of 1871.
At a meeting of the Fremantle Municipal Council held on 1 April, 1884 the Mayor reported to the councillors that he had met with the Commissioner of Railways and the Director of Public Works to decide upon the site for the 'creation of a Dangerous Goods Store, and that they had determined to erect it on wharfage ground recently reclaimed from the sea'. The site was a safe enough distance from other buildings; yet relatively close to the Long Jetty where the kerosene would be off-loaded from ships.
In September 1884, the Director of Public Works accepted a tender from Harwood and Son, for 'Bonded Warehouse for Dangerous Goods Fremantle for 585/0/0'. Verifying its construction, the Public Works list for 1884 records that the Dangerous Goods Store, Fremantle, was finished in that year with the actual amount expended being 685/0/0. In 1909 the building is referred to as PWD Store'.
By c. 1888, additions in the form of lean-tos had been added to the stone building. The one on the north wall housed toilets and was demolished in the early 1900s. The other, on the south wall, is still extant.
In 1919 the Kerosene Store came under the control of the Harbour and Lights Department. It was used as the Department's shipwrights shed and store and the area around it was used as the main buoy yard. The store was put to this use until the late 1960s.
The southern lean-to became a carpenter’s shop. Due to continual problems with leaking, the roof was replaced in the 1930s. The door of the store was enlarged in 1934 to enable the construction of a 32’ (9.75m) launch in the store. Another opening was made in the southern wall in 1935; however, most of this opening was filled in over the years.
In 1957, an asbestos addition was constructed to the side to allow the Harbour and Lights Department to build a 40’ (12.2m) patrol boat for the Fisheries Department.
The original timber and lime mortar floor was replaced with concrete in the 1960s. This was replaced with a timber floor in the 1987 conservation works. Also during these works, a small section of the original flooring was found in the north-west corner. The surface of the floor was corrugated, probably to allow for the draining of spilt kerosene.
In 1972, the building was considered to be in very poor condition and the Public Works Department called for tenders for its demolition. However, after the local artist, Joan Campbell, expressed interest in using it for a ceramics studio and training centre, the Government leased it to the City of Fremantle, who sub-let it to Joan Campbell.
The Kerosene Store was conserved in 1987 under the Arthur Head Bicentennial Project. This reverted the building to its original form – except for the electricity, timber floor and skylights.
Joan Campbell’s long tenure of the building ended in the 1990s and since then, the old Kerosene Store has been an art gallery, art school and arts centre (Kidogo Arthouse).
During 2011 extensive restoration including reroofing and conservation externally and internally was undertaken by the City of Fremantle.

REVELEY, Henry Willey. Architect - -

3409 Kerosene Store, Arthur Head Reserve. Heritage Study {Cons'n Plan} 1995