Tambrey Station Homestead Ruins

Roebourne Wittenoom Rd Chichester

Ashburton

State Register Registered 30 Oct 1998 Register Entry

Register of the National Estate Permanent 15 Oct 1984

Municipal Inventory Adopted 17 Aug 1999 Category A

Category A

Worthy of the highest level of protection: recommended for entry in the Register of Heritage Places which gives legal protection; development requires consultation with the Heritage Council of WA and the local government; provide maximum encouragement to the owner under the Shire of Ashburton Planning Scheme to conserve the significance of the place. Incentives to promote conservation should be considered.

Shire of Ashburton

Statement of Significance

Tambrey homestead is significant for its mud (ant hill0 construction and the workmanship displayed in the arches over windows and doors. Also of note is the nearby grave. It is historically important as one of the early Tableland stations and its association with early pastoral pioneers such as the Meares and Cusack families. However the buildings are in ruinous state and there seems little hope of maintenance from the owners

Physical Description

The Tambrey homestead (in ruins) consists of three rooms in the centre core underneath the main hipped corrugated iron roof with framed verandah enclosures each end clad in corrugated iron. The central core is of 340mm thick wallss probably gathered from the numerous ant hills about the countryside. The window frames have been removed. Over the windows and doors, arches have been formed of key shaped mud blocks. The verandahs are of timber posts and verandah beams but have no rafters, the corrugated iron sheeting spanning unaided between the verandah beams and wall plates. The verandah roof is largely collapsed. The floors are of concrete.
The outbuildings are of timber frame with the remnants of corrugated iron cladding on the roofs which are all missing. The fenced grave of T.D. Cusack its tombstone paid for by the road gang working at Tambrey at the time of his death is at the rear of the house. Tambrey is regularly visited by bus tours and there has been pressure for some years from tourist authorities and from individual tourists for the Trust to assess the property and try to encourage its restoration.

Assessment July 1982.
Constructed 1890's: Pise (of ant bed), iron roof, rafters of sawn tree trunks
Earlier part of another lease (Viveash's Inthernura station, no longer in existence) Tambrey dates from the middle 1880's when it was owned by Henry Meares but its closest association has been with the Cusacks. W.H. Cusack who went there about 1892 became a partner in 1902 and his son T.D. Cusack managed the property from c. 1922 until his death in a shooting accident in 1936. It is now run as part of the nearby Coolawanyah station.

Thambirri
Thambirri is the Yindjibarndi name for Tambrey Station, one of the first stations established in the Tablelands district near Roebourne. The region extends to the Millstream area which is where the first sheep station was established in the state’s north-west.

5921 Off-shears : the story of shearing sheds in Western Australia. Book 2002

Wall EARTH Adobe {Mud Brick}